← Back

Azimabad Expres -12947 ( Ahmedabad Junction to Patna Junction )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Wednesday
  • 19 31 hrs 0 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12947 is a train running between Ahmedabad and Patna. Ahmedabad is located in the state of Gujarat and Patna is located in the state of Bihar.The two cities are located at a distance of 1772kms.

The train 12947 is named as AZIMABAD EXPRES. It leaves Ahmedabad at 21:30 on day 1 and reaches Patna at 04:30 on day 3.It takes 31 hrs 0 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KANPUR CENTRAL, ALLAHABAD JUNCTION, and VADODARA JUNCTION. In a week, AZIMABAD EXPRES operates on Monday, Wednesday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Starts 21:30 0 0 km 1 1
2 Nadiad Junction (ND) 22:11 22:13 2 min 46 km 1 1
3 Anand Junction (ANND) 22:31 22:33 2 min 64 km 1 1
4 Vadodara Junction (BRC) 23:15 23:40 25 min 100 km 1 1
5 Ratlam Junction (RTM) 03:45 03:55 10 min 362 km 2 1
6 Nagda Junction (NAD) 04:55 04:57 2 min 403 km 2 1
7 Kota Junction (KOTA) 07:20 07:30 10 min 628 km 2 1
8 Sawai Madhopur (SWM) 08:50 08:55 5 min 736 km 2 1
9 Gangapur City (GGC) 09:43 09:45 2 min 799 km 2 1
10 Bayana Junction (BXN) 11:28 11:30 2 min 877 km 2 1
11 Agra Fort (AF) 13:25 13:30 5 min 961 km 2 1
12 Tundla Junction (TDL) 14:30 14:40 10 min 984 km 2 1
13 Kanpur Central (CNB) 18:50 19:00 10 min 1213 km 2 1
14 Allahabad Junction (ALD) 21:35 21:45 10 min 1408 km 2 1
15 Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 00:45 00:55 10 min 1560 km 3 1
16 Buxar (BXR) 02:04 02:06 2 min 1654 km 3 1
17 Ara (ARA) 02:55 02:57 2 min 1723 km 3 1
18 Danapur (DNR) 03:40 03:42 2 min 1762 km 3 1
19 Patna Junction (PNBE) 04:30 Ends 0 1772 km 3 1