← Back

Coromandel Express -12842 ( Chennai Central to Howrah Junction )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 16 27 hrs 5 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12842 is a train running between Chennai and Kolkata. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal.The two cities are located at a distance of 1662kms.

The train 12842 is named as COROMANDEL EXP. It leaves Chennai at 00:00 on day 1 and reaches Kolkata at 11:50 on day 2.It takes 35 hrs 50 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, HOWRAH JUNCTION, and BHUBANESWAR. In a week, COROMANDEL EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 08:45 0 0 km 1 1
2 Ongole (OGL) 12:54 12:55 1 min 292 km 1 1
3 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 15:10 15:25 15 min 431 km 1 1
4 Tadepalligudem (TDD) 16:39 16:40 1 min 538 km 1 1
5 Rajamundry (RJY) 17:32 17:42 10 min 580 km 1 1
6 Vishakapatnam (VSKP) 21:50 22:10 20 min 781 km 1 1
7 Brahmapur (BAM) 01:55 01:57 2 min 1058 km 2 1
8 Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 04:05 04:15 10 min 1204 km 2 1
9 Bhubaneswar (BBS) 04:35 04:40 5 min 1223 km 2 1
10 Cuttack (CTC) 05:10 05:15 5 min 1251 km 2 1
11 Jajpur K Road (JJKR) 06:12 06:13 1 min 1323 km 2 1
12 Bhadrakh (BHC) 07:15 07:17 2 min 1367 km 2 1
13 Balasore (BLS) 08:00 08:05 5 min 1429 km 2 1
14 Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 09:38 09:48 10 min 1547 km 2 1
15 Santragachi Junction (SRC) 11:14 11:15 1 min 1655 km 2 1
16 Howrah Junction (HWH) 11:50 Ends 0 1662 km 2 1