← Back

Coromandal Exp -12841 ( Howrah Junction to Chennai Central )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 14 26 hrs 25 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12841 is a train running between Kolkata and Chennai. Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 1662kms.

The train 12841 is named as COROMANDAL EXP. It leaves Kolkata at 14:50 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 17:15 on day 2.It takes 26 hrs 25 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, CHENNAI CENTRAL, and BHUBANESWAR. In a week, COROMANDAL EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Howrah Junction (HWH) Starts 14:50 0 0 km 1 1
2 Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 16:30 16:35 5 min 116 km 1 1
3 Balasore (BLS) 18:00 18:05 5 min 234 km 1 1
4 Bhadrakh (BHC) 19:05 19:07 2 min 296 km 1 1
5 Jajpur K Road (JJKR) 19:36 19:38 2 min 340 km 1 1
6 Cuttack (CTC) 20:40 20:45 5 min 412 km 1 1
7 Bhubaneswar (BBS) 21:20 21:25 5 min 439 km 1 1
8 Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 22:00 22:15 15 min 458 km 1 1
9 Brahmapur (BAM) 00:10 00:12 2 min 605 km 2 1
10 Vishakapatnam (VSKP) 04:25 04:45 20 min 882 km 2 1
11 Rajamundry (RJY) 07:31 07:33 2 min 1083 km 2 1
12 Tadepalligudem (TDD) 08:15 08:16 1 min 1125 km 2 1
13 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 10:20 10:35 15 min 1232 km 2 1
14 Chennai Central (MAS) 17:15 Ends 0 1662 km 2 1