← Back

Howrah Express -12833 ( Ahmedabad Junction to Howrah Junction )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 63 37 hrs 35 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12833 is a train running between Ahmedabad and Kolkata. Ahmedabad is located in the state of Gujarat and Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal.The two cities are located at a distance of 2087kms.

The train 12833 is named as HOWRAH EXPRESS. It leaves Ahmedabad at 23:55 on day 1 and reaches Kolkata at 13:30 on day 3.It takes 37 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VADODARA JUNCTION, HOWRAH JUNCTION, and NAGPUR. In a week, HOWRAH EXPRESS operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Starts 23:55 0 0 km 1 1
2 Maninagar (MAN) 00:03 00:05 2 min 4 km 2 1
3 Nadiad Junction (ND) 00:42 00:44 2 min 46 km 2 1
4 Anand Junction (ANND) 01:02 01:04 2 min 64 km 2 1
5 Vadodara Junction (BRC) 01:48 01:55 7 min 100 km 2 1
6 Bharuch Junction (BH) 02:44 02:46 2 min 170 km 2 1
7 Surat (ST) 03:50 04:00 10 min 229 km 2 1
8 Udhna Junction (UDN) 04:07 04:09 2 min 233 km 2 1
9 Bardoli (BIY) 04:35 04:37 2 min 260 km 2 1
10 Madhi (MID) 04:52 04:54 2 min 275 km 2 1
11 Vyara (VYA) 05:09 05:11 2 min 290 km 2 1
12 Navapur (NWU) 05:54 05:56 2 min 332 km 2 1
13 Nandurbar (NDB) 07:07 07:15 8 min 389 km 2 1
14 Dondaicha (DDE) 08:00 08:02 2 min 424 km 2 1
15 Sindkheda (SNK) 08:28 08:30 2 min 443 km 2 1
16 Amalner (AN) 09:17 09:20 3 min 485 km 2 1
17 Dharangaon (DXG) 09:44 09:46 2 min 510 km 2 1
18 Jalgaon Junction (JL) 10:38 10:40 2 min 540 km 2 1
19 Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 11:00 11:10 10 min 564 km 2 1
20 Malkapur (MKU) 11:53 11:55 2 min 614 km 2 1
21 Nandura (NN) 12:18 12:20 2 min 642 km 2 1
22 Jalamb Junction (JM) 12:28 12:30 2 min 654 km 2 1
23 Shegaon (SEG) 12:38 12:40 2 min 667 km 2 1
24 Akola Junction (AK) 13:05 13:10 5 min 704 km 2 1
25 Murtajapur (MZR) 13:38 13:40 2 min 742 km 2 1
26 Badnera Junction (BD) 14:50 14:55 5 min 783 km 2 1
27 Chandur (CND) 15:20 15:22 2 min 812 km 2 1
28 Dhamangaon (DMN) 15:35 15:37 2 min 828 km 2 1
29 Pulgaon Junction (PLO) 15:52 15:54 2 min 849 km 2 1
30 Wardha Junction (WR) 16:20 16:23 3 min 878 km 2 1
31 Ajni (AJNI) 17:24 17:26 2 min 954 km 2 1
32 Nagpur (NGP) 17:50 18:00 10 min 957 km 2 1
33 Kamptee (KP) 18:18 18:20 2 min 971 km 2 1
34 Bhandara Road (BRD) 18:50 18:52 2 min 1019 km 2 1
35 Tumsar Road (TMR) 19:06 19:08 2 min 1037 km 2 1
36 Tirora (TRO) 19:23 19:25 2 min 1057 km 2 1
37 Gondia Junction (G) 19:56 19:58 2 min 1087 km 2 1
38 Amgaon (AGN) 20:13 20:15 2 min 1109 km 2 1
39 Dongargarh (DGG) 20:57 20:59 2 min 1160 km 2 1
40 Raj Nandgaon (RJN) 21:21 21:23 2 min 1191 km 2 1
41 Durg (DURG) 22:10 22:15 5 min 1221 km 2 1
42 Bhilai Pwr Hs (BPHB) 22:24 22:26 2 min 1230 km 2 1
43 Raipur Junction (R) 22:55 23:05 10 min 1257 km 2 1
44 Tilda (TLD) 23:34 23:36 2 min 1295 km 2 1
45 Bhatapara (BYT) 23:54 23:56 2 min 1321 km 2 1
46 Bilaspur Junction (BSP) 00:55 01:10 15 min 1368 km 3 1
47 Akaltara (AKT) 01:31 01:33 2 min 1395 km 3 1
48 Naila (NIA) 01:46 01:48 2 min 1410 km 3 1
49 Champa (CPH) 02:00 02:03 3 min 1420 km 3 1
50 Baradwar (BUA) 02:14 02:16 2 min 1436 km 3 1
51 Kharsia (KHS) 02:36 02:38 2 min 1466 km 3 1
52 Raigarh (RIG) 03:02 03:07 5 min 1500 km 3 1
53 Belpahar (BPH) 03:41 03:43 2 min 1551 km 3 1
54 Brajrajnagar (BRJN) 03:53 03:55 2 min 1560 km 3 1
55 Jharsuguda Junction (JSG) 05:00 05:02 2 min 1573 km 3 1
56 Bamra (BMB) 05:29 05:31 2 min 1610 km 3 1
57 Raj Gangpur (GP) 05:57 05:59 2 min 1645 km 3 1
58 Rourkela (ROU) 06:32 06:47 15 min 1675 km 3 1
59 Chakradharpur (CKP) 08:08 08:15 7 min 1776 km 3 1
60 Tatanagar Junction (TATA) 09:25 09:35 10 min 1838 km 3 1
61 Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 11:17 11:22 5 min 1972 km 3 1
62 Santragachi Junction (SRC) 12:51 12:53 2 min 2080 km 3 1
63 Howrah Junction (HWH) 13:30 Ends 0 2087 km 3 1