← Back

Bbs Chennai Exp -12830 ( Bhubaneswar to Chennai Central )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Thursday
  • 21 20 hrs 55 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12830 is a train running between Bhubaneswar and Chennai. Bhubaneswar is located in the state of Orissa and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 1223kms.

The train 12830 is named as BBS CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Bhubaneswar at 12:00 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 08:55 on day 2.It takes 20 hrs 55 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, CHENNAI CENTRAL, and VISHAKAPATNAM. In a week, BBS CHENNAI EXP operates on Thursday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Bhubaneswar (BBS) Starts 12:00 0 0 km 1 1
2 Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 12:30 12:35 5 min 19 km 1 1
3 Balugan (BALU) 13:29 13:30 1 min 90 km 1 1
4 Brahmapur (BAM) 14:30 14:35 5 min 166 km 1 1
5 Palasa (PSA) 15:45 15:47 2 min 240 km 1 1
6 Srikakulam Road (CHE) 16:38 16:40 2 min 313 km 1 1
7 Vizianagram Junction (VZM) 17:35 17:40 5 min 382 km 1 1
8 Vishakapatnam (VSKP) 18:45 19:10 25 min 443 km 1 1
9 Anakapalle (AKP) 20:02 20:03 1 min 477 km 1 1
10 Tuni (TUNI) 20:46 20:47 1 min 540 km 1 1
11 Rajamundry (RJY) 22:26 22:28 2 min 644 km 1 1
12 Tadepalligudem (TDD) 23:05 23:06 1 min 686 km 1 1
13 Eluru (EE) 23:39 23:40 1 min 734 km 1 1
14 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 01:25 01:35 10 min 793 km 2 1
15 Tenali Junction (TEL) 02:04 02:05 1 min 825 km 2 1
16 Chirala (CLX) 02:46 02:47 1 min 882 km 2 1
17 Ongole (OGL) 03:31 03:32 1 min 932 km 2 1
18 Nellore (NLR) 04:47 04:48 1 min 1048 km 2 1
19 Gudur Junction (GDR) 06:05 06:10 5 min 1086 km 2 1
20 Sullurupeta (SPE) 06:49 06:50 1 min 1141 km 2 1
21 Chennai Central (MAS) 08:55 Ends 0 1223 km 2 1