← Back

Bhubaneswar Exp -12829 ( Chennai Central to Bhubaneswar )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Friday
  • 21 20 hrs 25 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12829 is a train running between Chennai and Bhubaneswar. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Bhubaneswar is located in the state of Orissa.The two cities are located at a distance of 1223kms.

The train 12829 is named as BHUBANESWAR EXP. It leaves Chennai at 21:10 on day 1 and reaches Bhubaneswar at 17:35 on day 2.It takes 20 hrs 25 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, BHUBANESWAR, and VISHAKAPATNAM. In a week, BHUBANESWAR EXP operates on Friday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 21:10 0 0 km 1 1
2 Sullurupeta (SPE) 22:19 22:20 1 min 83 km 1 1
3 Gudur Junction (GDR) 23:30 23:35 5 min 138 km 1 1
4 Nellore (NLR) 00:02 00:03 1 min 176 km 2 1
5 Ongole (OGL) 01:27 01:28 1 min 292 km 2 1
6 Chirala (CLX) 02:02 02:04 2 min 342 km 2 1
7 Tenali Junction (TEL) 02:43 02:45 2 min 399 km 2 1
8 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 04:00 04:15 15 min 431 km 2 1
9 Eluru (EE) 05:01 05:02 1 min 490 km 2 1
10 Tadepalligudem (TDD) 05:34 05:35 1 min 538 km 2 1
11 Rajamundry (RJY) 06:30 06:32 2 min 580 km 2 1
12 Tuni (TUNI) 07:48 07:49 1 min 684 km 2 1
13 Anakapalle (AKP) 08:48 08:49 1 min 747 km 2 1
14 Vishakapatnam (VSKP) 10:25 10:45 20 min 781 km 2 1
15 Vizianagram Junction (VZM) 11:45 11:47 2 min 842 km 2 1
16 Srikakulam Road (CHE) 12:36 12:38 2 min 911 km 2 1
17 Palasa (PSA) 13:40 13:42 2 min 984 km 2 1
18 Brahmapur (BAM) 14:40 14:42 2 min 1058 km 2 1
19 Balugan (BALU) 15:46 15:47 1 min 1134 km 2 1
20 Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 17:05 17:10 5 min 1204 km 2 1
21 Bhubaneswar (BBS) 17:35 Ends 0 1223 km 2 1