← Back

Howrah Mail -12809 ( Mumbai Cst to Howrah Junction )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 44 33 hrs 15 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12809 is a train running between Mumbai and Kolkata. Mumbai is located in the state of Maharashtra and Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal.The two cities are located at a distance of 1968kms.

The train 12809 is named as HOWRAH MAIL. It leaves Mumbai at 20:35 on day 1 and reaches Kolkata at 05:50 on day 3.It takes 33 hrs 15 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are HOWRAH JUNCTION, NAGPUR, and MANMAD JUNCTION. In a week, HOWRAH MAIL operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Mumbai Cst (CSTM) Starts 20:35 0 0 km 1 1
2 Dadar (DR) 20:48 20:50 2 min 9 km 1 1
3 Thane (TNA) 21:08 21:10 2 min 34 km 1 1
4 Kalyan Junction (KYN) 21:30 21:34 4 min 54 km 1 1
5 Kasara (KSRA) 22:43 22:45 2 min 121 km 1 1
6 Igatpuri (IGP) 23:20 23:25 5 min 137 km 1 1
7 Devlali (DVL) 00:08 00:10 2 min 182 km 2 1
8 Nasik Road (NK) 00:20 00:25 5 min 188 km 2 1
9 Manmad Junction (MMR) 01:17 01:20 3 min 261 km 2 1
10 Chalisgaon Junction (CSN) 02:05 02:07 2 min 328 km 2 1
11 Jalgaon Junction (JL) 03:08 03:10 2 min 420 km 2 1
12 Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 03:40 03:50 10 min 445 km 2 1
13 Malkapur (MKU) 04:46 04:48 2 min 495 km 2 1
14 Nandura (NN) 05:08 05:10 2 min 523 km 2 1
15 Jalamb Junction (JM) 05:18 05:20 2 min 535 km 2 1
16 Shegaon (SEG) 05:28 05:30 2 min 547 km 2 1
17 Akola Junction (AK) 06:05 06:10 5 min 584 km 2 1
18 Murtajapur (MZR) 06:38 06:40 2 min 622 km 2 1
19 Badnera Junction (BD) 07:40 07:45 5 min 663 km 2 1
20 Dhamangaon (DMN) 08:30 08:32 2 min 709 km 2 1
21 Pulgaon Junction (PLO) 08:47 08:49 2 min 729 km 2 1
22 Wardha Junction (WR) 09:25 09:28 3 min 758 km 2 1
23 Nagpur (NGP) 11:05 11:25 20 min 837 km 2 1
24 Bhandara Road (BRD) 12:09 12:11 2 min 899 km 2 1
25 Tumsar Road (TMR) 12:25 12:27 2 min 917 km 2 1
26 Gondia Junction (G) 13:11 13:16 5 min 967 km 2 1
27 Dongargarh (DGG) 14:10 14:12 2 min 1040 km 2 1
28 Raj Nandgaon (RJN) 14:34 14:36 2 min 1072 km 2 1
29 Durg (DURG) 15:25 15:30 5 min 1101 km 2 1
30 Raipur Junction (R) 16:05 16:15 10 min 1138 km 2 1
31 Bhatapara (BYT) 17:03 17:05 2 min 1202 km 2 1
32 Bilaspur Junction (BSP) 18:00 18:15 15 min 1248 km 2 1
33 Champa (CPH) 19:01 19:03 2 min 1301 km 2 1
34 Sakti (SKT) 19:24 19:26 2 min 1331 km 2 1
35 Kharsia (KHS) 19:38 19:40 2 min 1347 km 2 1
36 Raigarh (RIG) 20:04 20:09 5 min 1380 km 2 1
37 Brajrajnagar (BRJN) 20:47 20:49 2 min 1441 km 2 1
38 Jharsuguda Junction (JSG) 21:35 21:40 5 min 1454 km 2 1
39 Rourkela (ROU) 22:56 23:11 15 min 1555 km 2 1
40 Chakradharpur (CKP) 00:28 00:35 7 min 1656 km 3 1
41 Tatanagar Junction (TATA) 01:40 01:50 10 min 1719 km 3 1
42 Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 03:35 03:40 5 min 1853 km 3 1
43 Santragachi Junction (SRC) 05:08 05:10 2 min 1961 km 3 1
44 Howrah Junction (HWH) 05:50 Ends 0 1968 km 3 1