← Back

Charminar Exp -12759 ( Chennai Central to Hyderabad Decan )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 17 13 hrs 50 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12759 is a train running between Chennai and Hyderabad. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Hyderabad is located in the state of Andhra Pradesh.The two cities are located at a distance of 790kms.

The train 12759 is named as CHARMINAR EXP. It leaves Chennai at 18:10 on day 1 and reaches Hyderabad at 08:00 on day 2.It takes 13 hrs 50 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, SECUNDERABAD JUNCTION, and WARANGAL. In a week, CHARMINAR EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 18:10 0 0 km 1 1
2 Sullurupeta (SPE) 19:19 19:20 1 min 83 km 1 1
3 Nayadupeta (NYP) 19:44 19:45 1 min 110 km 1 1
4 Gudur Junction (GDR) 20:40 20:45 5 min 138 km 1 1
5 Nellore (NLR) 21:10 21:11 1 min 176 km 1 1
6 Kavali (KVZ) 21:48 21:49 1 min 227 km 1 1
7 Ongole (OGL) 22:42 22:43 1 min 292 km 1 1
8 Chirala (CLX) 23:18 23:19 1 min 342 km 1 1
9 Tenali Junction (TEL) 00:14 00:15 1 min 399 km 2 1
10 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 01:10 01:20 10 min 431 km 2 1
11 Khammam (KMT) 02:28 02:30 2 min 532 km 2 1
12 Dornakal Junction (DKJ) 02:59 03:00 1 min 555 km 2 1
13 Mahbubabad (MABD) 03:19 03:20 1 min 579 km 2 1
14 Warangal (WL) 04:13 04:15 2 min 639 km 2 1
15 Kazipet Junction (KZJ) 04:40 04:42 2 min 649 km 2 1
16 Secunderabad Junction (SC) 07:15 07:20 5 min 781 km 2 1
17 Hyderabad Decan (HYB) 08:00 Ends 0 790 km 2 1