← Back

Dakshin Express -12722 ( H Nizamuddin to Hyderabad Decan )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 65 38 hrs 30 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12722 is a train running between New Delhi and Vishakhapatnam. New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi and Vishakhapatnam is located in the state of Andhra Pradesh.The two cities are located at a distance of 2097kms.

The train 12722 is named as DAKSHIN EXPRESS. It leaves New Delhi at 23:00 on day 1 and reaches Vishakhapatnam at 13:30 on day 3.It takes 38 hrs 30 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, NAGPUR, and MATHURA JUNCTION. In a week, DAKSHIN EXPRESS operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 H Nizamuddin (NZM) Starts 23:00 0 0 km 1 1
2 Faridabad (FDB) 23:18 23:20 2 min 21 km 1 1
3 Ballabgarh (BVH) 23:31 23:33 2 min 29 km 1 1
4 Kosi Kalan (KSV) 00:20 00:22 2 min 93 km 2 1
5 Mathura Junction (MTJ) 00:55 01:00 5 min 134 km 2 1
6 Agra Cantt (AGC) 02:10 02:15 5 min 188 km 2 1
7 Morena (MRA) 03:08 03:10 2 min 268 km 2 1
8 Gwalior (GWL) 03:41 03:46 5 min 306 km 2 1
9 Datia (DAA) 04:41 04:43 2 min 379 km 2 1
10 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 05:20 05:30 10 min 403 km 2 1
11 Babina (BAB) 05:53 05:55 2 min 429 km 2 1
12 Lalitpur (LAR) 06:40 06:42 2 min 493 km 2 1
13 Bina Junction (BINA) 07:55 08:00 5 min 556 km 2 1
14 Mandi Bamora (MABA) 08:15 08:17 2 min 573 km 2 1
15 Ganj Basoda (BAQ) 08:41 08:43 2 min 601 km 2 1
16 Vidisha (BHS) 09:09 09:11 2 min 641 km 2 1
17 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 10:10 10:15 5 min 694 km 2 1
18 Habibganj (HBJ) 10:30 10:32 2 min 700 km 2 1
19 Hoshangabad (HBD) 11:30 11:32 2 min 768 km 2 1
20 Itarsi Junction (ET) 12:15 12:20 5 min 786 km 2 1
21 Ghoradongri (GDYA) 13:23 13:25 2 min 856 km 2 1
22 Betul (BZU) 14:13 14:15 2 min 893 km 2 1
23 Amla Junction (AMLA) 14:41 14:43 2 min 915 km 2 1
24 Multai (MTY) 14:57 14:59 2 min 938 km 2 1
25 Pandhurna (PAR) 15:45 15:47 2 min 979 km 2 1
26 Narkher (NRKR) 16:00 16:02 2 min 997 km 2 1
27 Katol (KATL) 16:22 16:24 2 min 1022 km 2 1
28 Nagpur (NGP) 17:35 17:45 10 min 1083 km 2 1
29 Sindi (SNI) 18:19 18:21 2 min 1129 km 2 1
30 Sevagram (SEGM) 18:51 18:53 2 min 1159 km 2 1
31 Hinganghat (HGT) 19:21 19:23 2 min 1196 km 2 1
32 Warora (WRR) 19:53 19:55 2 min 1234 km 2 1
33 Bhandak (BUX) 20:14 20:16 2 min 1256 km 2 1
34 Chandrapur (CD) 20:46 20:48 2 min 1280 km 2 1
35 Balharshah (BPQ) 21:50 22:00 10 min 1294 km 2 1
36 Sirpur Kagazngr (SKZR) 22:48 22:50 2 min 1364 km 2 1
37 Belampalli (BPA) 23:13 23:15 2 min 1402 km 2 1
38 Mancheral (MCI) 23:30 23:32 2 min 1422 km 2 1
39 Ramgundam (RDM) 23:41 23:43 2 min 1436 km 2 1
40 Peddapalli (PDPL) 23:53 23:55 2 min 1453 km 2 1
41 Jamikunta (JMKT) 00:23 00:25 2 min 1492 km 3 1
42 Kazipet Junction (KZJ) 01:20 01:40 20 min 1528 km 3 1
43 Jangaon (ZN) 02:08 02:10 2 min 1576 km 3 1
44 Bhongir (BG) 02:48 02:50 2 min 1614 km 3 1
45 Secunderabad Junction (SC) 04:05 04:10 5 min 1660 km 3 1
46 Hyderabad Decan (HYB) 05:00 00:00 1140 min 1670 km 3 1
47 Kazipet Junction (KZJ) 01:20 02:30 70 min 1528 km 3 2
48 Warangal (WL) 02:43 02:45 2 min 1538 km 3 2
49 Nekonda (NKD) 03:07 03:09 2 min 1568 km 3 2
50 Kesamudram (KDM) 03:20 03:22 2 min 1584 km 3 2
51 Mahbubabad (MABD) 03:28 03:30 2 min 1599 km 3 2
52 Dornakal Junction (DKJ) 03:58 04:00 2 min 1623 km 3 2
53 Khammam (KMT) 04:12 04:14 2 min 1646 km 3 2
54 Madhira (MDR) 04:43 04:45 2 min 1690 km 3 2
55 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 06:45 07:05 20 min 1747 km 3 2
56 Eluru (EE) 07:50 07:52 2 min 1806 km 3 2
57 Tadepalligudem (TDD) 08:23 08:25 2 min 1854 km 3 2
58 Nidadavolu Junction (NDD) 08:41 08:43 2 min 1874 km 3 2
59 Rajamundry (RJY) 09:32 09:34 2 min 1896 km 3 2
60 Samalkot Junction (SLO) 10:16 10:18 2 min 1946 km 3 2
61 Annavaram (ANV) 10:43 10:45 2 min 1983 km 3 2
62 Tuni (TUNI) 10:58 11:00 2 min 2000 km 3 2
63 Anakapalle (AKP) 12:08 12:10 2 min 2064 km 3 2
64 Duvvada (DVD) 12:44 12:46 2 min 2080 km 3 2
65 Vishakapatnam (VSKP) 13:30 Ends 0 2097 km 3 2