← Back

Ratnachalam Express -12717 ( Vishakapatnam to Vijayawada Junction )

  • CC,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 12 5 hrs 55 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12717 is a train running between Vishakhapatnam and Vijayawada. Vishakhapatnam is located in the state of Andhra Pradesh and Vijayawada is located in the state of Andhra Pradesh.The two cities are located at a distance of 351kms.

The train 12717 is named as Ratnachalam Express. It leaves Vishakhapatnam at 12:40 on day 1 and reaches Vijayawada at 18:35 on day 1.It takes 5 hrs 55 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, ELURU, and TUNI. In a week, Ratnachalam Express operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Vishakapatnam (VSKP) Starts 12:40 0 0 km 1 1
2 Duvvada (DVD) 13:08 13:09 1 min 18 km 1 1
3 Anakapalle (AKP) 13:23 13:24 1 min 34 km 1 1
4 Tuni (TUNI) 14:06 14:07 1 min 98 km 1 1
5 Annavaram (ANV) 14:20 14:21 1 min 114 km 1 1
6 Samalkot Junction (SLO) 14:37 14:38 1 min 151 km 1 1
7 Rajamundry (RJY) 15:36 15:38 2 min 201 km 1 1
8 Nidadavolu Junction (NDD) 16:01 16:02 1 min 224 km 1 1
9 Tadepalligudem (TDD) 16:18 16:19 1 min 244 km 1 1
10 Eluru (EE) 16:51 16:52 1 min 291 km 1 1
11 Nuzvid (NZD) 17:04 17:05 1 min 310 km 1 1
12 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 18:35 Ends 0 351 km 1 1