← Back

Sachkhand Express -12715 ( Nanded to Amritsar Junction )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 36 34 hrs 50 mins Mail/Express yes



12715 - Sachkhand Express

The Sachkhand Express 12715 is a superfast train that operates on the South Central Zone of the Indian Railways. This train operates on a daily basis and runs between Huzur Sahib Nanded (NED) in Maharashtra to Amritsar (ASR) in Punjab.

This train is named after the Sachkhand Sahib Gurudwara located in Nanded. It provides a vital link between two important centers of the Sikh religion. This train also connects passengers to important state capitals such New Delhi, and Bhopal.

History of Sachkhand Express

Initially, this train was introduced on a weekly basis in 1995 to provide an express service between Nanded and Amritsar. It was then changed to a bi-weekly service and later to a five-days-a-week superfast train in 1997-1998. In 2007, the train became a daily one.

The locals of Manmad, Nanded, Delhi, Bhusaval, Bhopal and Gwalior serve langar to passengers in each compartment regardless of the travelers’ religious beliefs. A local Sikh businessman in Nanded first started this service, but it was taken over by the Gurudwara.

Timing and Distance

The Sachkhand Express departs Huzur Sahib Nanded Station at 9:30 AM and arrives at Amritsar Junction at 22:20 PM after 34 hours and 50 minutes. The train covers a distance of 2,081 km during the journey.

Halts/Stations of Interests

During its journey, this train passes through numerous states, including Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Delhi NCR and Punjab. During its 34-hour journey, the Sachkhand Express makes 34 halts. Some of the major stations along this route are:

  • Aurangabad
  • Manmad Junction
  • Khandwa Junction
  • Itarsi Junction
  • Bhopal Junction
  • Jhansi Junction
  • Gwalior Junction
  • Agra Cantt.
  • New Delhi
  • Jalandhar City
  • Beas

Average Ticket Prices

The average prices for adult tickets are:

  • Second AC nearly INR 2,925
  • Third AC approximately INR 2,000
  • Sleeper Class nearly 760

Travelers can even make use of the tatkal ticket booking facility on this train. The average tatkal fares are:

  • Second AC nearly INR 3,450
  • Third AC around INR 2,415
  • Sleeper Class approximately 960

Facilities Onboard

For the comfort of passengers, services such as a pantry car, on-board catering with excellent food choices, sleeping arrangements, and mobile or laptop charging points are available. Guru Ka Langar is alos available at Khandwa Station.

Important Passenger Information

The ticket availability for this train is average as it is a popular route for pilgrims. During peak travel season, such as in the summer holidays or during Dussehra and Diwali festivals, tickets may be difficult to obtain. It is advisable to book your tickets at least 60 days in advance during these times.

Download the Cleartrip app today and book your ticket on the Sachkhand Express!

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Nanded (NED) Starts 09:30 0 0 km 1 1
2 Purna Junction (PAU) 10:00 10:02 2 min 31 km 1 1
3 Parbhani Junction (PBN) 10:35 10:37 2 min 59 km 1 1
4 Jalna (J) 12:13 12:15 2 min 174 km 1 1
5 Aurangabad (AWB) 13:35 13:40 5 min 237 km 1 1
6 Manmad Junction (MMR) 15:50 15:55 5 min 350 km 1 1
7 Jalgaon Junction (JL) 17:53 17:55 2 min 510 km 1 1
8 Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 18:20 18:35 15 min 534 km 1 1
9 Burhanpur (BAU) 19:18 19:20 2 min 588 km 1 1
10 Khandwa (KNW) 20:50 20:55 5 min 657 km 1 1
11 Itarsi Junction (ET) 23:10 23:15 5 min 841 km 1 1
12 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 00:50 00:55 5 min 932 km 2 1
13 Bina Junction (BINA) 02:46 02:48 2 min 1071 km 2 1
14 Lalitpur (LAR) 03:40 03:42 2 min 1133 km 2 1
15 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 04:50 05:00 10 min 1223 km 2 1
16 Dabra (DBA) 05:42 05:44 2 min 1278 km 2 1
17 Gwalior (GWL) 06:16 06:21 5 min 1320 km 2 1
18 Morena (MRA) 06:58 07:00 2 min 1359 km 2 1
19 Dhaulpur (DHO) 07:23 07:25 2 min 1386 km 2 1
20 Agra Cantt (AGC) 08:35 08:40 5 min 1439 km 2 1
21 Mathura Junction (MTJ) 09:27 09:30 3 min 1493 km 2 1
22 Faridabad (FDB) 11:16 11:18 2 min 1605 km 2 1
23 H Nizamuddin (NZM) 11:45 11:47 2 min 1626 km 2 1
24 New Delhi (NDLS) 12:10 12:30 20 min 1633 km 2 1
25 Panipat Junction (PNP) 13:55 13:57 2 min 1723 km 2 1
26 Karnal (KUN) 14:20 14:22 2 min 1757 km 2 1
27 Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 14:51 14:53 2 min 1790 km 2 1
28 Ambala Cant Junction (UMB) 15:45 15:50 5 min 1832 km 2 1
29 Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 16:13 16:15 2 min 1859 km 2 1
30 Sirhind Junction (SIR) 16:38 16:40 2 min 1885 km 2 1
31 Khanna (KNN) 16:53 16:55 2 min 1903 km 2 1
32 Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 17:45 17:50 5 min 1945 km 2 1
33 Phagwara Junction (PGW) 18:24 18:26 2 min 1981 km 2 1
34 Jalandhar City (JUC) 18:50 18:55 5 min 2002 km 2 1
35 Beas (BEAS) 19:33 19:34 1 min 2038 km 2 1
36 Amritsar Junction (ASR) 20:20 Ends 0 2081 km 2 1