← Back

Satavahana Express -12714 ( Secunderabad Junction to Vijayawada Junction )

  • CC,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 17 5 hrs 35 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12714 is a train running between Hyderabad and Vijayawada. Hyderabad is located in the state of Andhra Pradesh and Vijayawada is located in the state of Andhra Pradesh.The two cities are located at a distance of 351kms.

The train 12714 is named as SATAVAHANA EXP. It leaves Hyderabad at 16:15 on day 1 and reaches Vijayawada at 21:50 on day 1.It takes 5 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, WARANGAL, and KHAMMAM. In a week, SATAVAHANA EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Secunderabad Junction (SC) Starts 16:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Secunderabad Junction (SC) Starts 16:15 975 min 0 km 1 1
3 Kazipet Junction (KZJ) 18:05 18:07 2 min 132 km 1 1
4 Kazipet Junction (KZJ) 18:05 18:07 2 min 132 km 1 1
5 Warangal (WL) 18:20 18:22 2 min 142 km 1 1
6 Warangal (WL) 18:20 18:22 2 min 142 km 1 1
7 Kesamudram (KDM) 18:54 18:55 1 min 188 km 1 1
8 Mahbubabad (MABD) 19:04 19:05 1 min 203 km 1 1
9 Mahbubabad (MABD) 19:04 19:05 1 min 203 km 1 1
10 Dornakal Junction (DKJ) 19:36 19:37 1 min 227 km 1 1
11 Dornakal Junction (DKJ) 19:36 19:37 1 min 227 km 1 1
12 Khammam (KMT) 19:53 19:55 2 min 250 km 1 1
13 Khammam (KMT) 19:53 19:55 2 min 250 km 1 1
14 Madhira (MDR) 20:23 20:24 1 min 294 km 1 1
15 Madhira (MDR) 20:23 20:24 1 min 294 km 1 1
16 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 21:50 00:00 130 min 351 km 1 1
17 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 21:50 Ends 0 351 km 1 1