← Back

Tvc Chennai Exp -12698 ( Trivandrum Cntl to Chennai Central )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Saturday
  • 26 16 hrs 5 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12698 is a train running between Trivandrum and Chennai. Trivandrum is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 909kms.

The train 12698 is named as TVC CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Trivandrum at 20:20 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 12:25 on day 2.It takes 16 hrs 5 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL, KATPADI JUNCTION, and THRISUR. In a week, TVC CHENNAI EXP operates on Saturday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) Starts 20:20 0 0 km 1 1
2 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) Starts 20:20 1220 min 0 km 1 1
3 Kazhakuttam (KZK) 20:32 20:33 1 min 14 km 1 1
4 Kazhakuttam (KZK) 20:33 20:34 1 min 14 km 1 1
5 Kollam Junction (QLN) 21:12 21:15 3 min 65 km 1 1
6 Kollam Junction (QLN) 21:18 21:23 5 min 65 km 1 1
7 Kottayam (KTYM) 22:45 22:50 5 min 161 km 1 1
8 Kottayam (KTYM) 22:50 22:55 5 min 161 km 1 1
9 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 00:20 00:25 5 min 223 km 2 1
10 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 00:15 00:20 5 min 223 km 2 1
11 Thrisur (TCR) 01:57 02:00 3 min 295 km 2 1
12 Thrisur (TCR) 01:32 01:35 3 min 295 km 2 1
13 Palakkad (PGT) 03:35 03:40 5 min 372 km 2 1
14 Palakkad (PGT) 03:35 03:40 5 min 372 km 2 1
15 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 04:49 04:50 1 min 420 km 2 1
16 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 04:49 04:50 1 min 420 km 2 1
17 Erode Junction (ED) 05:55 06:00 5 min 514 km 2 1
18 Erode Junction (ED) 05:55 06:00 5 min 514 km 2 1
19 Salem Junction (SA) 06:50 06:55 5 min 576 km 2 1
20 Salem Junction (SA) 06:50 06:55 5 min 576 km 2 1
21 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 08:48 08:50 2 min 696 km 2 1
22 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 08:48 08:50 2 min 696 km 2 1
23 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 09:58 10:00 2 min 780 km 2 1
24 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 09:58 10:00 2 min 780 km 2 1
25 Chennai Central (MAS) 12:25 00:00 695 min 909 km 2 1
26 Chennai Central (MAS) 12:25 Ends 0 909 km 2 1