← Back

Trivandrum Exp -12697 ( Chennai Central to Trivandrum Cntl )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Sunday
  • 13 15 hrs 20 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12697 is a train running between Chennai and Trivandrum. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Trivandrum is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 909kms.

The train 12697 is named as TRIVANDRUM EXP. It leaves Chennai at 15:15 on day 1 and reaches Trivandrum at 06:35 on day 2.It takes 15 hrs 20 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KATPADI JUNCTION, SALEM JUNCTION, and THRISUR. In a week, TRIVANDRUM EXP operates on Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 15:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 17:03 17:05 2 min 130 km 1 1
3 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 18:18 18:20 2 min 214 km 1 1
4 Salem Junction (SA) 19:47 19:50 3 min 334 km 1 1
5 Erode Junction (ED) 20:52 20:55 3 min 396 km 1 1
6 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 22:29 22:30 1 min 490 km 1 1
7 Palakkad (PGT) 23:35 23:40 5 min 538 km 1 1
8 Thrisur (TCR) 00:40 00:43 3 min 615 km 2 1
9 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 02:00 02:05 5 min 687 km 2 1
10 Kottayam (KTYM) 03:05 03:10 5 min 749 km 2 1
11 Kollam Junction (QLN) 05:00 05:05 5 min 845 km 2 1
12 Kazhakuttam (KZK) 05:44 05:45 1 min 896 km 2 1
13 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) 06:35 Ends 0 909 km 2 1