← Back

Tvc Chennai Express -12696 ( Trivandrum Cntl to Chennai Central )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 42 16 hrs 40 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12696 is a train running between Trivandrum and Chennai. Trivandrum is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 922kms.

The train 12696 is named as TVC CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Trivandrum at 17:20 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 10:00 on day 2.It takes 16 hrs 40 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL, KATPADI JUNCTION, and THRISUR. In a week, TVC CHENNAI EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) Starts 17:20 0 0 km 1 1
2 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) Starts 17:20 1040 min 0 km 1 1
3 Varkala (VAK) 17:51 17:52 1 min 41 km 1 1
4 Varkala (VAK) 17:49 17:50 1 min 41 km 1 1
5 Kollam Junction (QLN) 18:15 18:20 5 min 65 km 1 1
6 Kollam Junction (QLN) 18:20 18:25 5 min 65 km 1 1
7 Kayankulam Junction (KYJ) 18:56 18:58 2 min 106 km 1 1
8 Kayankulam Junction (KYJ) 19:02 19:05 3 min 106 km 1 1
9 Mavelikara (MVLK) 19:14 19:15 1 min 114 km 1 1
10 Mavelikara (MVLK) 19:07 19:08 1 min 114 km 1 1
11 Chengannur (CNGR) 19:29 19:30 1 min 126 km 1 1
12 Chengannur (CNGR) 19:21 19:22 1 min 126 km 1 1
13 Tiruvalla (TRVL) 19:39 19:40 1 min 135 km 1 1
14 Tiruvalla (TRVL) 19:31 19:32 1 min 135 km 1 1
15 Changanaseri (CGY) 19:41 19:42 1 min 143 km 1 1
16 Changanaseri (CGY) 19:49 19:50 1 min 143 km 1 1
17 Kottayam (KTYM) 20:12 20:15 3 min 161 km 1 1
18 Kottayam (KTYM) 20:27 20:30 3 min 161 km 1 1
19 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 21:30 21:35 5 min 223 km 1 1
20 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 21:45 21:50 5 min 223 km 1 1
21 Thrisur (TCR) 23:00 23:03 3 min 295 km 1 1
22 Thrisur (TCR) 23:10 23:13 3 min 295 km 1 1
23 Palakkad (PGT) 00:45 00:50 5 min 372 km 2 1
24 Palakkad (PGT) 00:40 00:45 5 min 372 km 2 1
25 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 02:05 02:10 5 min 426 km 2 1
26 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 02:05 02:10 5 min 426 km 2 1
27 Tiruppur (TUP) 02:53 02:55 2 min 476 km 2 1
28 Tiruppur (TUP) 02:53 02:55 2 min 476 km 2 1
29 Erode Junction (ED) 03:45 03:50 5 min 527 km 2 1
30 Erode Junction (ED) 03:45 03:50 5 min 527 km 2 1
31 Salem Junction (SA) 04:40 04:45 5 min 589 km 2 1
32 Salem Junction (SA) 04:47 04:50 3 min 589 km 2 1
33 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 06:18 06:20 2 min 709 km 2 1
34 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 06:33 06:35 2 min 709 km 2 1
35 Vaniyambadi (VN) 06:34 06:35 1 min 725 km 2 1
36 Vaniyambadi (VN) 06:49 06:50 1 min 725 km 2 1
37 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 07:28 07:30 2 min 793 km 2 1
38 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 07:43 07:45 2 min 793 km 2 1
39 Arakkonam (AJJ) 08:23 08:25 2 min 854 km 2 1
40 Arakkonam (AJJ) 08:33 08:35 2 min 854 km 2 1
41 Chennai Central (MAS) 09:50 00:00 850 min 922 km 2 1
42 Chennai Central (MAS) 10:00 Ends 0 922 km 2 1