← Back

Mangalore Exp -12685 ( Chennai Central to Mangalore Cntl )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 18 16 hrs 5 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12685 is a train running between Chennai and Mangalore. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Mangalore is located in the state of Karnataka.The two cities are located at a distance of 889kms.

The train 12685 is named as MANGALORE EXP. It leaves Chennai at 17:00 on day 1 and reaches Mangalore at 09:05 on day 2.It takes 16 hrs 5 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KATPADI JUNCTION, SALEM JUNCTION, and TIRUPPUR. In a week, MANGALORE EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 17:00 0 0 km 1 1
2 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 18:48 18:50 2 min 130 km 1 1
3 Morappur (MAP) 20:39 20:40 1 min 268 km 1 1
4 Salem Junction (SA) 21:35 21:40 5 min 334 km 1 1
5 Erode Junction (ED) 22:40 22:45 5 min 396 km 1 1
6 Tiruppur (TUP) 23:28 23:30 2 min 446 km 1 1
7 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 00:49 00:50 1 min 490 km 2 1
8 Palakkad (PGT) 01:50 01:55 5 min 538 km 2 1
9 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 02:45 02:55 10 min 583 km 2 1
10 Tirur (TIR) 03:34 03:35 1 min 628 km 2 1
11 Kozhikode (CLT) 04:30 04:35 5 min 668 km 2 1
12 Vadakara (BDJ) 05:11 05:12 1 min 715 km 2 1
13 Thalassery (TLY) 05:31 05:32 1 min 737 km 2 1
14 Kannur (CAN) 06:10 06:15 5 min 758 km 2 1
15 Payyanur (PAY) 06:45 06:46 1 min 791 km 2 1
16 Kanhangad (KZE) 07:09 07:10 1 min 820 km 2 1
17 Kasaragod (KGQ) 07:29 07:30 1 min 843 km 2 1
18 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 09:05 Ends 0 889 km 2 1