← Back

Chennai Exp -12682 ( Coimbatore Junction to Chennai Central )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Friday
  • 8 7 hrs 45 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12682 is a train running between Coimbatore and Chennai. Coimbatore is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 497kms.

The train 12682 is named as CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Coimbatore at 23:30 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 07:15 on day 2.It takes 7 hrs 45 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL, KATPADI JUNCTION, and SALEM JUNCTION. In a week, CHENNAI EXP operates on Friday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) Starts 23:30 0 0 km 1 1
2 Tiruppur (TUP) 00:03 00:05 2 min 51 km 2 1
3 Erode Junction (ED) 00:50 00:55 5 min 101 km 2 1
4 Salem Junction (SA) 01:50 01:55 5 min 164 km 2 1
5 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 04:53 04:55 2 min 367 km 2 1
6 Arakkonam (AJJ) 05:43 05:45 2 min 428 km 2 1
7 Perambur (PER) 06:33 06:35 2 min 491 km 2 1
8 Chennai Central (MAS) 07:15 Ends 0 497 km 2 1