← Back

Chennai Express -12680 ( Coimbatore Junction to Chennai Central )

  • CC,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 12 7 hrs 35 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12680 is a train running between Coimbatore and Chennai. Coimbatore is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 497kms.

The train 12680 is named as CHENNAI EXPRESS. It leaves Coimbatore at 06:15 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 13:50 on day 1.It takes 7 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL, KATPADI JUNCTION, and SALEM JUNCTION. In a week, CHENNAI EXPRESS operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) Starts 06:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Tiruppur (TUP) 06:53 06:55 2 min 51 km 1 1
3 Erode Junction (ED) 07:40 07:45 5 min 101 km 1 1
4 Salem Junction (SA) 08:32 08:35 3 min 164 km 1 1
5 Bommidi (BQI) 09:14 09:15 1 min 207 km 1 1
6 Morappur (MAP) 09:34 09:35 1 min 229 km 1 1
7 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 10:18 10:20 2 min 284 km 1 1
8 Ambur (AB) 10:44 10:45 1 min 315 km 1 1
9 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 11:28 11:30 2 min 367 km 1 1
10 Arakkonam (AJJ) 12:18 12:20 2 min 428 km 1 1
11 Perambur (PER) 13:09 13:10 1 min 491 km 1 1
12 Chennai Central (MAS) 13:50 Ends 0 497 km 1 1