← Back

Coimbatore Exp -12679 ( Chennai Central to Coimbatore Junction )

  • CC,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 12 7 hrs 45 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12679 is a train running between Chennai and Coimbatore. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Coimbatore is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 497kms.

The train 12679 is named as COIMBATORE EXP. It leaves Chennai at 14:30 on day 1 and reaches Coimbatore at 22:15 on day 1.It takes 7 hrs 45 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KATPADI JUNCTION, SALEM JUNCTION, and TIRUPPUR. In a week, COIMBATORE EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 14:30 0 0 km 1 1
2 Arakkonam (AJJ) 15:28 15:30 2 min 69 km 1 1
3 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 16:18 16:20 2 min 130 km 1 1
4 Ambur (AB) 16:59 17:00 1 min 182 km 1 1
5 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 17:28 17:30 2 min 214 km 1 1
6 Morappur (MAP) 18:14 18:15 1 min 268 km 1 1
7 Bommidi (BQI) 18:34 18:35 1 min 290 km 1 1
8 Salem Junction (SA) 19:17 19:20 3 min 334 km 1 1
9 Erode Junction (ED) 20:15 20:20 5 min 396 km 1 1
10 Tiruppur (TUP) 21:03 21:05 2 min 446 km 1 1
11 Coimbatore Nrth (CBF) 21:44 21:45 1 min 494 km 1 1
12 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 22:15 Ends 0 497 km 1 1