← Back

Cape Howrah Exp -12666 ( Kanyakumari to Howrah Junction )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Saturday
  • 31 43 hrs 30 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12666 is a train running between Kanyakumari and Kolkata. Kanyakumari is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal.The two cities are located at a distance of 2431kms.

The train 12666 is named as CAPE HOWRAH EXP. It leaves Kanyakumari at 07:50 on day 1 and reaches Kolkata at 03:20 on day 3.It takes 43 hrs 30 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, HOWRAH JUNCTION, and BHUBANESWAR. In a week, CAPE HOWRAH EXP operates on Saturday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Kanyakumari (CAPE) Starts 07:50 0 0 km 1 1
2 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 08:10 08:15 5 min 16 km 1 1
3 Tirunelveli (TEN) 09:35 09:40 5 min 89 km 1 1
4 Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 10:13 10:15 2 min 118 km 1 1
5 Kovilpatti (CVP) 10:39 10:40 1 min 154 km 1 1
6 Satur (SRT) 10:59 11:00 1 min 176 km 1 1
7 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 11:33 11:35 2 min 203 km 1 1
8 Madurai Junction (MDU) 12:45 12:50 5 min 246 km 1 1
9 Kodaikanal Road (KQN) 13:20 13:22 2 min 286 km 1 1
10 Dindigul Junction (DG) 13:45 13:50 5 min 312 km 1 1
11 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 15:45 16:00 15 min 406 km 1 1
12 Srirangam (SRGM) 16:16 16:18 2 min 418 km 1 1
13 Ariyalur (ALU) 17:04 17:05 1 min 476 km 1 1
14 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 17:53 17:55 2 min 529 km 1 1
15 Villuparam Junction (VM) 18:50 18:55 5 min 584 km 1 1
16 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 19:58 20:00 2 min 651 km 1 1
17 Chengalpattu (CGL) 20:38 20:40 2 min 687 km 1 1
18 Tambaram (TBM) 21:08 21:10 2 min 717 km 1 1
19 Chennai Egmore (MS) 22:10 22:30 20 min 742 km 1 1
20 Nellore (NLR) 01:42 01:43 1 min 922 km 2 1
21 Ongole (OGL) 03:09 03:10 1 min 1038 km 2 1
22 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 05:30 05:40 10 min 1177 km 2 1
23 Eluru (EE) 06:26 06:27 1 min 1236 km 2 1
24 Rajamundry (RJY) 07:51 07:53 2 min 1326 km 2 1
25 Vishakapatnam (VSKP) 11:45 12:05 20 min 1527 km 2 1
26 Brahmapur (BAM) 16:00 16:05 5 min 1804 km 2 1
27 Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 18:05 18:20 15 min 1950 km 2 1
28 Bhubaneswar (BBS) 18:45 18:50 5 min 1969 km 2 1
29 Balasore (BLS) 22:46 22:48 2 min 2197 km 2 1
30 Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 00:30 01:00 30 min 2315 km 3 1
31 Howrah Junction (HWH) 03:20 Ends 0 2431 km 3 1