← Back

Chennai Mail -12658 ( Bangalore Cy Junction to Chennai Central )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 8 6 hrs 0 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12658 is a train running between Bangalore and Chennai. Bangalore is located in the state of Karnataka and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 362kms.

The train 12658 is named as CHENNAI MAIL. It leaves Bangalore at 22:40 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 04:40 on day 2.It takes 6 hrs 0 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL, KATPADI JUNCTION, and BANGARAPET. In a week, CHENNAI MAIL operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Bangalore Cy Junction (SBC) Starts 22:40 0 0 km 1 1
2 Bangalore Cant (BNC) 22:50 22:52 2 min 5 km 1 1
3 Bangarapet (BWT) 23:43 23:45 2 min 71 km 1 1
4 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 00:58 01:00 2 min 149 km 2 1
5 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 02:08 02:10 2 min 232 km 2 1
6 Arakkonam (AJJ) 02:58 03:00 2 min 293 km 2 1
7 Perambur (PER) 03:48 03:50 2 min 356 km 2 1
8 Chennai Central (MAS) 04:40 Ends 0 362 km 2 1