← Back

Kongu Express -12648 ( H Nizamuddin to Coimbatore Junction )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Wednesday
  • 28 48 hrs 40 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12648 is a train running between New Delhi and Coimbatore. New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi and Coimbatore is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 2664kms.

The train 12648 is named as KONGU EXPRESS. It leaves New Delhi at 08:35 on day 1 and reaches Coimbatore at 09:15 on day 3.It takes 48 hrs 40 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are NAGPUR, MATHURA JUNCTION, and AGRA CANTT. In a week, KONGU EXPRESS operates on Wednesday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 H Nizamuddin (NZM) Starts 08:35 0 0 km 1 1
2 Mathura Junction (MTJ) 10:17 10:20 3 min 134 km 1 1
3 Raja Ki Mandi (RKM) 11:00 11:02 2 min 184 km 1 1
4 Agra Cantt (AGC) 11:30 11:35 5 min 188 km 1 1
5 Gwalior (GWL) 12:58 13:03 5 min 306 km 1 1
6 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 14:35 14:45 10 min 403 km 1 1
7 Bina Junction (BINA) 17:00 17:05 5 min 556 km 1 1
8 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 19:00 19:05 5 min 694 km 1 1
9 Itarsi Junction (ET) 20:55 21:00 5 min 786 km 1 1
10 Betul (BZU) 22:43 22:45 2 min 893 km 1 1
11 Nagpur (NGP) 01:40 01:50 10 min 1083 km 2 1
12 Balharshah (BPQ) 05:15 05:25 10 min 1294 km 2 1
13 Kazipet Junction (KZJ) 09:30 09:32 2 min 1528 km 2 1
14 Kacheguda (KCG) 12:20 12:30 10 min 1666 km 2 1
15 Mahbubnagar (MBNR) 13:58 14:00 2 min 1772 km 2 1
16 Kurnool Town (KRNT) 16:08 16:10 2 min 1902 km 2 1
17 Dhone (DHNE) 17:40 17:45 5 min 1956 km 2 1
18 Anantapur (ATP) 19:38 19:40 2 min 2068 km 2 1
19 Dharmavaram Junction (DMM) 20:50 20:55 5 min 2101 km 2 1
20 Hindupur (HUP) 22:18 22:20 2 min 2180 km 2 1
21 Yesvantpur Junction (YPR) 00:30 01:20 50 min 2276 km 3 1
22 Banaswadi (BAND) 01:40 01:42 2 min 2291 km 3 1
23 Hosur (HSRA) 02:33 02:35 2 min 2342 km 3 1
24 Dharmapuri (DPJ) 03:58 04:00 2 min 2434 km 3 1
25 Salem Junction (SA) 06:05 06:10 5 min 2500 km 3 1
26 Erode Junction (ED) 07:10 07:15 5 min 2563 km 3 1
27 Tiruppur (TUP) 07:53 07:55 2 min 2613 km 3 1
28 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 09:15 Ends 0 2664 km 3 1