← Back

Thirukkural Exp -12642 ( H Nizamuddin to Kanyakumari )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Saturday
  • 26 49 hrs 30 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12642 is a train running between New Delhi and Kanyakumari. New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi and Kanyakumari is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 2921kms.

The train 12642 is named as THIRUKKURAL EXP. It leaves New Delhi at 07:15 on day 1 and reaches Kanyakumari at 08:45 on day 3.It takes 49 hrs 30 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, NAGPUR, and AGRA CANTT. In a week, THIRUKKURAL EXP operates on Monday, Saturday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 H Nizamuddin (NZM) Starts 07:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Agra Cantt (AGC) 10:23 10:28 5 min 188 km 1 1
3 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 13:35 13:45 10 min 403 km 1 1
4 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 17:40 17:50 10 min 694 km 1 1
5 Itarsi Junction (ET) 19:30 19:35 5 min 786 km 1 1
6 Betul (BZU) 21:26 21:28 2 min 893 km 1 1
7 Nagpur (NGP) 00:05 00:15 10 min 1083 km 2 1
8 Balharshah (BPQ) 03:30 03:40 10 min 1294 km 2 1
9 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 10:35 10:50 15 min 1745 km 2 1
10 Gudur Junction (GDR) 15:03 15:05 2 min 2038 km 2 1
11 Chennai Egmore (MS) 18:05 18:30 25 min 2179 km 2 1
12 Tambaram (TBM) 18:55 18:57 2 min 2204 km 2 1
13 Chengalpattu (CGL) 19:23 19:25 2 min 2235 km 2 1
14 Villuparam Junction (VM) 21:15 21:20 5 min 2338 km 2 1
15 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 22:05 22:07 2 min 2392 km 2 1
16 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 00:30 00:35 5 min 2515 km 3 1
17 Dindigul Junction (DG) 02:13 02:15 2 min 2610 km 3 1
18 Kodaikanal Road (KQN) 02:33 02:35 2 min 2635 km 3 1
19 Madurai Junction (MDU) 03:20 03:25 5 min 2676 km 3 1
20 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 04:10 04:12 2 min 2719 km 3 1
21 Satur (SRT) 04:33 04:35 2 min 2746 km 3 1
22 Kovilpatti (CVP) 04:55 04:57 2 min 2767 km 3 1
23 Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 05:29 05:30 1 min 2803 km 3 1
24 Tirunelveli (TEN) 06:25 06:30 5 min 2832 km 3 1
25 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 08:10 08:13 3 min 2905 km 3 1
26 Kanyakumari (CAPE) 08:45 Ends 0 2921 km 3 1