← Back

Tirukkural Exp -12641 ( Kanyakumari to H Nizamuddin )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Wednesday, Friday
  • 26 46 hrs 45 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12641 is a train running between Kanyakumari and New Delhi. Kanyakumari is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi.The two cities are located at a distance of 2921kms.

The train 12641 is named as TIRUKKURAL EXP. It leaves Kanyakumari at 19:15 on day 1 and reaches New Delhi at 18:00 on day 3.It takes 46 hrs 45 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, NAGPUR, and H NIZAMUDDIN. In a week, TIRUKKURAL EXP operates on Wednesday, Friday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Kanyakumari (CAPE) Starts 19:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 19:35 19:40 5 min 16 km 1 1
3 Tirunelveli (TEN) 21:10 21:15 5 min 89 km 1 1
4 Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 21:40 21:41 1 min 118 km 1 1
5 Kovilpatti (CVP) 22:14 22:15 1 min 154 km 1 1
6 Satur (SRT) 22:34 22:35 1 min 176 km 1 1
7 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 23:05 23:07 2 min 203 km 1 1
8 Madurai Junction (MDU) 00:10 00:15 5 min 246 km 2 1
9 Kodaikanal Road (KQN) 00:45 00:46 1 min 286 km 2 1
10 Dindigul Junction (DG) 01:10 01:12 2 min 312 km 2 1
11 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 02:55 03:00 5 min 406 km 2 1
12 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 04:48 04:50 2 min 529 km 2 1
13 Villuparam Junction (VM) 05:45 05:50 5 min 584 km 2 1
14 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 06:54 06:55 1 min 651 km 2 1
15 Chengalpattu (CGL) 07:28 07:30 2 min 687 km 2 1
16 Tambaram (TBM) 07:58 08:00 2 min 717 km 2 1
17 Chennai Egmore (MS) 08:50 09:05 15 min 742 km 2 1
18 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 15:55 16:10 15 min 1177 km 2 1
19 Balharshah (BPQ) 23:05 23:15 10 min 1627 km 2 1
20 Nagpur (NGP) 02:00 02:10 10 min 1839 km 3 1
21 Betul (BZU) 04:32 04:33 1 min 2029 km 3 1
22 Itarsi Junction (ET) 06:25 06:30 5 min 2136 km 3 1
23 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 08:05 08:15 10 min 2227 km 3 1
24 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 12:00 12:10 10 min 2518 km 3 1
25 Agra Cantt (AGC) 15:10 15:15 5 min 2734 km 3 1
26 H Nizamuddin (NZM) 18:00 Ends 0 2921 km 3 1