← Back

Kanyakumari Exp -12634 ( Kanyakumari to Chennai Egmore )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 18 13 hrs 30 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12634 is a train running between Kanyakumari and Chennai. Kanyakumari is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 742kms.

The train 12634 is named as KANYAKUMARI EXP. It leaves Kanyakumari at 17:20 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 06:50 on day 2.It takes 13 hrs 30 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are TIRUCHCHIRAPALI, CHENNAI EGMORE, and TAMBARAM. In a week, KANYAKUMARI EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Kanyakumari (CAPE) Starts 17:20 0 0 km 1 1
2 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 17:40 17:43 3 min 16 km 1 1
3 Valliyur (VLY) 18:13 18:15 2 min 47 km 1 1
4 Tirunelveli (TEN) 19:00 19:05 5 min 89 km 1 1
5 Kovilpatti (CVP) 20:08 20:10 2 min 154 km 1 1
6 Satur (SRT) 20:28 20:30 2 min 176 km 1 1
7 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 21:03 21:05 2 min 203 km 1 1
8 Madurai Junction (MDU) 21:45 21:55 10 min 246 km 1 1
9 Dindigul Junction (DG) 22:50 22:52 2 min 312 km 1 1
10 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 00:30 00:35 5 min 406 km 2 1
11 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 02:33 02:35 2 min 529 km 2 1
12 Villuparam Junction (VM) 03:30 03:35 5 min 584 km 2 1
13 Tindivanam (TMV) 04:18 04:20 2 min 621 km 2 1
14 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 04:43 04:45 2 min 651 km 2 1
15 Chengalpattu (CGL) 05:23 05:25 2 min 687 km 2 1
16 Tambaram (TBM) 05:53 05:55 2 min 717 km 2 1
17 Mambalam (MBM) 06:14 06:15 1 min 735 km 2 1
18 Chennai Egmore (MS) 06:50 Ends 0 742 km 2 1