← Back

Kanyakumari Exp -12633 ( Chennai Egmore to Kanyakumari )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 17 13 hrs 20 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12633 is a train running between Chennai and Kanyakumari. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Kanyakumari is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 742kms.

The train 12633 is named as KANYAKUMARI EXP. It leaves Chennai at 17:30 on day 1 and reaches Kanyakumari at 06:50 on day 2.It takes 13 hrs 20 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are TIRUCHCHIRAPALI and KANYAKUMARI. In a week, KANYAKUMARI EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Egmore (MS) Starts 17:30 0 0 km 1 1
2 Tambaram (TBM) 17:53 17:55 2 min 25 km 1 1
3 Chengalpattu (CGL) 18:23 18:25 2 min 56 km 1 1
4 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 18:53 18:55 2 min 92 km 1 1
5 Tindivanam (TMV) 19:18 19:20 2 min 122 km 1 1
6 Villuparam Junction (VM) 20:10 20:15 5 min 159 km 1 1
7 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 20:55 20:57 2 min 213 km 1 1
8 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 22:50 22:55 5 min 336 km 1 1
9 Dindigul Junction (DG) 00:33 00:35 2 min 431 km 2 1
10 Madurai Junction (MDU) 01:45 01:55 10 min 497 km 2 1
11 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 02:38 02:40 2 min 540 km 2 1
12 Satur (SRT) 02:58 03:00 2 min 567 km 2 1
13 Kovilpatti (CVP) 03:20 03:22 2 min 588 km 2 1
14 Tirunelveli (TEN) 04:50 04:55 5 min 653 km 2 1
15 Valliyur (VLY) 05:31 05:32 1 min 695 km 2 1
16 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 06:20 06:23 3 min 727 km 2 1
17 Kanyakumari (CAPE) 06:50 Ends 0 742 km 2 1