← Back

Chennai Mail -12624 ( Trivandrum Cntl to Chennai Central )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 22 16 hrs 40 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12624 is a train running between Trivandrum and Chennai. Trivandrum is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 922kms.

The train 12624 is named as CHENNAI MAIL. It leaves Trivandrum at 00:00 on day 2 and reaches Chennai at 07:30 on day 2.It takes 7 hrs 30 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL, KATPADI JUNCTION, and THRISUR. In a week, CHENNAI MAIL operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) Starts 14:50 0 0 km 1 1
2 Varkala (VAK) 15:23 15:25 2 min 41 km 1 1
3 Kollam Junction (QLN) 15:48 15:53 5 min 65 km 1 1
4 Kayankulam Junction (KYJ) 16:28 16:30 2 min 106 km 1 1
5 Mavelikara (MVLK) 16:37 16:39 2 min 114 km 1 1
6 Chengannur (CNGR) 16:52 16:54 2 min 126 km 1 1
7 Tiruvalla (TRVL) 17:02 17:04 2 min 135 km 1 1
8 Changanaseri (CGY) 17:13 17:15 2 min 143 km 1 1
9 Kottayam (KTYM) 17:35 17:40 5 min 161 km 1 1
10 Triupunittura (TRTR) 18:43 18:45 2 min 211 km 1 1
11 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 19:25 19:30 5 min 223 km 1 1
12 Aluva (AWY) 19:50 19:52 2 min 240 km 1 1
13 Angamali (AFK) 20:00 20:02 2 min 249 km 1 1
14 Thrisur (TCR) 20:42 20:45 3 min 295 km 1 1
15 Palakkad (PGT) 22:25 22:30 5 min 372 km 1 1
16 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 23:45 23:50 5 min 426 km 1 1
17 Erode Junction (ED) 01:15 01:20 5 min 527 km 2 1
18 Salem Junction (SA) 02:17 02:20 3 min 589 km 2 1
19 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 04:58 05:00 2 min 793 km 2 1
20 Avadi (AVD) 06:33 06:35 2 min 901 km 2 1
21 Perambur (PER) 06:53 06:55 2 min 917 km 2 1
22 Chennai Central (MAS) 07:30 Ends 0 922 km 2 1