← Back

Tamil Nadu Exp -12622 ( New Delhi to Chennai Central )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 11 32 hrs 40 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12622 is a train running between New Delhi and Chennai. New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 2182kms.

The train 12622 is named as TAMIL NADU EXP. It leaves New Delhi at 22:30 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 07:10 on day 3.It takes 32 hrs 40 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, NAGPUR, and CHENNAI CENTRAL. In a week, TAMIL NADU EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 New Delhi (NDLS) Starts 22:30 0 0 km 1 1
2 Agra Cantt (AGC) 01:07 01:10 3 min 195 km 2 1
3 Gwalior (GWL) 02:30 02:33 3 min 313 km 2 1
4 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 04:00 04:12 12 min 410 km 2 1
5 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 07:50 08:00 10 min 701 km 2 1
6 Itarsi Junction (ET) 09:40 09:45 5 min 793 km 2 1
7 Nagpur (NGP) 14:15 14:30 15 min 1090 km 2 1
8 Balharshah (BPQ) 17:25 17:35 10 min 1301 km 2 1
9 Warangal (WL) 20:48 20:50 2 min 1544 km 2 1
10 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 00:15 00:25 10 min 1752 km 3 1
11 Chennai Central (MAS) 07:10 Ends 0 2182 km 3 1