← Back

Tamil Nadu Exp -12621 ( Chennai Central to New Delhi )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 12 33 hrs 5 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12621 is a train running between Chennai and New Delhi. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi.The two cities are located at a distance of 2182kms.

The train 12621 is named as TAMIL NADU EXP. It leaves Chennai at 22:00 on day 1 and reaches New Delhi at 07:05 on day 3.It takes 33 hrs 5 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are NEW DELHI, VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, and NAGPUR. In a week, TAMIL NADU EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 22:00 0 0 km 1 1
2 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 04:10 04:20 10 min 431 km 2 1
3 Warangal (WL) 07:03 07:05 2 min 639 km 2 1
4 Balharshah (BPQ) 11:00 11:10 10 min 881 km 2 1
5 Nagpur (NGP) 14:10 14:20 10 min 1093 km 2 1
6 Itarsi Junction (ET) 18:40 18:43 3 min 1390 km 2 1
7 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 20:15 20:20 5 min 1481 km 2 1
8 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 00:16 00:28 12 min 1772 km 3 1
9 Gwalior (GWL) 01:37 01:40 3 min 1869 km 3 1
10 Agra Cantt (AGC) 03:50 03:53 3 min 1988 km 3 1
11 H Nizamuddin (NZM) 06:40 06:42 2 min 2175 km 3 1
12 New Delhi (NDLS) 07:05 Ends 0 2182 km 3 1