← Back

G T Express -12616 ( New Delhi to Chennai Central )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 39 35 hrs 35 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12616 is a train running between New Delhi and Chennai. New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 2182kms.

The train 12616 is named as G T EXPRESS. It leaves New Delhi at 18:40 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 06:15 on day 3.It takes 35 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, NAGPUR, and CHENNAI CENTRAL. In a week, G T EXPRESS operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 New Delhi (NDLS) Starts 18:40 0 0 km 1 1
2 Mathura Junction (MTJ) 20:45 20:50 5 min 141 km 1 1
3 Raja Ki Mandi (RKM) 21:26 21:28 2 min 191 km 1 1
4 Agra Cantt (AGC) 21:45 21:50 5 min 195 km 1 1
5 Dhaulpur (DHO) 22:23 22:25 2 min 247 km 1 1
6 Morena (MRA) 22:50 22:52 2 min 275 km 1 1
7 Gwalior (GWL) 23:25 23:30 5 min 313 km 1 1
8 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 00:56 01:08 12 min 410 km 2 1
9 Bina Junction (BINA) 03:15 03:20 5 min 563 km 2 1
10 Ganj Basoda (BAQ) 03:52 03:54 2 min 609 km 2 1
11 Vidisha (BHS) 04:21 04:23 2 min 648 km 2 1
12 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 05:20 05:25 5 min 701 km 2 1
13 Habibganj (HBJ) 05:38 05:40 2 min 707 km 2 1
14 Hoshangabad (HBD) 06:35 06:37 2 min 775 km 2 1
15 Itarsi Junction (ET) 07:15 07:25 10 min 793 km 2 1
16 Ghoradongri (GDYA) 08:28 08:30 2 min 863 km 2 1
17 Betul (BZU) 09:16 09:18 2 min 900 km 2 1
18 Amla Junction (AMLA) 09:42 09:45 3 min 923 km 2 1
19 Pandhurna (PAR) 10:41 10:43 2 min 986 km 2 1
20 Narkher (NRKR) 10:59 11:01 2 min 1004 km 2 1
21 Nagpur (NGP) 12:20 12:30 10 min 1090 km 2 1
22 Sevagram (SEGM) 13:32 13:34 2 min 1166 km 2 1
23 Hinganghat (HGT) 14:02 14:04 2 min 1203 km 2 1
24 Chandrapur (CD) 15:09 15:11 2 min 1287 km 2 1
25 Balharshah (BPQ) 15:55 16:05 10 min 1301 km 2 1
26 Sirpur Kagazngr (SKZR) 16:53 16:55 2 min 1371 km 2 1
27 Belampalli (BPA) 17:30 17:32 2 min 1409 km 2 1
28 Mancheral (MCI) 17:47 17:49 2 min 1429 km 2 1
29 Ramgundam (RDM) 17:58 18:00 2 min 1443 km 2 1
30 Warangal (WL) 19:30 19:35 5 min 1544 km 2 1
31 Khammam (KMT) 21:20 21:22 2 min 1651 km 2 1
32 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 23:15 23:25 10 min 1752 km 2 1
33 Tenali Junction (TEL) 23:52 23:54 2 min 1784 km 2 1
34 Bapatla (BPP) 00:25 00:27 2 min 1826 km 3 1
35 Chirala (CLX) 00:37 00:39 2 min 1841 km 3 1
36 Ongole (OGL) 01:21 01:23 2 min 1891 km 3 1
37 Nellore (NLR) 02:38 02:40 2 min 2007 km 3 1
38 Gudur Junction (GDR) 03:58 04:00 2 min 2045 km 3 1
39 Chennai Central (MAS) 06:15 Ends 0 2182 km 3 1