← Back

Grand Trunk Exp -12615 ( Chennai Central to New Delhi )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 40 35 hrs 15 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12615 is a train running between Chennai and New Delhi. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi.The two cities are located at a distance of 2182kms.

The train 12615 is named as GRAND TRUNK EXP. It leaves Chennai at 19:15 on day 1 and reaches New Delhi at 06:30 on day 3.It takes 35 hrs 15 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are NEW DELHI, VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, and NAGPUR. In a week, GRAND TRUNK EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 19:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Gudur Junction (GDR) 21:30 21:32 2 min 138 km 1 1
3 Nellore (NLR) 21:56 21:58 2 min 176 km 1 1
4 Ongole (OGL) 23:23 23:25 2 min 292 km 1 1
5 Chirala (CLX) 00:01 00:02 1 min 342 km 2 1
6 Bapatla (BPP) 00:12 00:13 1 min 357 km 2 1
7 Tenali Junction (TEL) 00:44 00:45 1 min 399 km 2 1
8 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 01:55 02:05 10 min 431 km 2 1
9 Khammam (KMT) 03:18 03:20 2 min 532 km 2 1
10 Warangal (WL) 04:58 05:00 2 min 639 km 2 1
11 Ramgundam (RDM) 06:18 06:20 2 min 740 km 2 1
12 Mancheral (MCI) 06:33 06:34 1 min 754 km 2 1
13 Sirpur Kagazngr (SKZR) 07:23 07:25 2 min 812 km 2 1
14 Balharshah (BPQ) 08:45 08:55 10 min 881 km 2 1
15 Chandrapur (CD) 09:14 09:15 1 min 895 km 2 1
16 Hinganghat (HGT) 10:17 10:18 1 min 979 km 2 1
17 Sevagram (SEGM) 10:59 11:00 1 min 1016 km 2 1
18 Nagpur (NGP) 12:15 12:25 10 min 1093 km 2 1
19 Narkher (NRKR) 13:30 13:31 1 min 1178 km 2 1
20 Pandhurna (PAR) 13:49 13:50 1 min 1196 km 2 1
21 Amla Junction (AMLA) 14:55 14:57 2 min 1260 km 2 1
22 Betul (BZU) 15:16 15:17 1 min 1283 km 2 1
23 Ghoradongri (GDYA) 15:58 15:59 1 min 1319 km 2 1
24 Itarsi Junction (ET) 17:15 17:20 5 min 1390 km 2 1
25 Hoshangabad (HBD) 17:38 17:40 2 min 1407 km 2 1
26 Habibganj (HBJ) 18:45 18:47 2 min 1475 km 2 1
27 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 19:20 19:30 10 min 1481 km 2 1
28 Vidisha (BHS) 20:07 20:09 2 min 1535 km 2 1
29 Ganj Basoda (BAQ) 20:38 20:40 2 min 1574 km 2 1
30 Bina Junction (BINA) 21:25 21:30 5 min 1620 km 2 1
31 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 23:30 23:42 12 min 1772 km 2 1
32 Gwalior (GWL) 00:50 00:55 5 min 1869 km 3 1
33 Morena (MRA) 01:21 01:22 1 min 1908 km 3 1
34 Dhaulpur (DHO) 01:46 01:47 1 min 1935 km 3 1
35 Agra Cantt (AGC) 02:45 02:50 5 min 1988 km 3 1
36 Raja Ki Mandi (RKM) 02:57 02:59 2 min 1992 km 3 1
37 Mathura Junction (MTJ) 03:45 03:50 5 min 2042 km 3 1
38 Faridabad (FDB) 05:20 05:22 2 min 2154 km 3 1
39 H Nizamuddin (NZM) 06:00 06:02 2 min 2175 km 3 1
40 New Delhi (NDLS) 06:30 Ends 0 2182 km 3 1