← Back

Bangalore Exp -12609 ( Chennai Central to Bangalore Cy Junction )

  • CC,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 19 6 hrs 30 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12609 is a train running between Chennai and Bangalore. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Bangalore is located in the state of Karnataka.The two cities are located at a distance of 362kms.

The train 12609 is named as BANGALORE EXP. It leaves Chennai at 13:35 on day 1 and reaches Bangalore at 20:05 on day 1.It takes 6 hrs 30 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KATPADI JUNCTION, BANGALORE CY JUNCTION, and BANGALORE CANT. In a week, BANGALORE EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 13:35 0 0 km 1 1
2 Trivellore (TRL) 14:09 14:10 1 min 42 km 1 1
3 Arakkonam (AJJ) 14:38 14:40 2 min 69 km 1 1
4 Sholinghur (SHU) 14:59 15:00 1 min 90 km 1 1
5 Walajah Road Junction (WJR) 15:14 15:15 1 min 105 km 1 1
6 Mukundarayapurm (MCN) 15:24 15:25 1 min 113 km 1 1
7 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 15:43 15:45 2 min 130 km 1 1
8 Gudiyattam (GYM) 16:04 16:05 1 min 155 km 1 1
9 Ambur (AB) 16:24 16:25 1 min 182 km 1 1
10 Vaniyambadi (VN) 16:39 16:40 1 min 198 km 1 1
11 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 17:06 17:08 2 min 214 km 1 1
12 Kuppam (KPN) 17:42 17:43 1 min 257 km 1 1
13 Bangarapet (BWT) 18:18 18:20 2 min 292 km 1 1
14 Malur (MLO) 18:44 18:45 1 min 319 km 1 1
15 Whitefield (WFD) 19:01 19:02 1 min 338 km 1 1
16 Krishnarajapurm (KJM) 19:13 19:15 2 min 348 km 1 1
17 Bangalore East (BNCE) 19:24 19:25 1 min 355 km 1 1
18 Bangalore Cant (BNC) 19:33 19:35 2 min 357 km 1 1
19 Bangalore Cy Junction (SBC) 20:05 Ends 0 362 km 1 1