← Back

Chennai Exp -12604 ( Hyderabad Decan to Chennai Central )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 21 13 hrs 0 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12604 is a train running between Hyderabad and Chennai. Hyderabad is located in the state of Andhra Pradesh and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 715kms.

The train 12604 is named as CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Hyderabad at 16:55 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 05:55 on day 2.It takes 13 hrs 0 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL. In a week, CHENNAI EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Hyderabad Decan (HYB) Starts 16:55 0 0 km 1 1
2 Secunderabad Junction (SC) 17:15 17:20 5 min 10 km 1 1
3 Nalgonda (NLDA) 18:55 18:56 1 min 120 km 1 1
4 Miryalaguda (MRGA) 19:20 19:21 1 min 158 km 1 1
5 Vishnupuram (VNUP) 19:34 19:35 1 min 178 km 1 1
6 Nadikode (NDKD) 20:00 20:02 2 min 196 km 1 1
7 Piduguralla (PGRL) 20:29 20:30 1 min 217 km 1 1
8 Sattenapalle (SAP) 20:55 20:56 1 min 249 km 1 1
9 Guntur Junction (GNT) 22:10 22:25 15 min 291 km 1 1
10 Tenali Junction (TEL) 23:10 23:12 2 min 317 km 1 1
11 Nidubrolu (NDO) 23:30 23:31 1 min 338 km 1 1
12 Bapatla (BPP) 23:50 23:51 1 min 359 km 1 1
13 Chirala (CLX) 00:03 00:04 1 min 374 km 2 1
14 Ongole (OGL) 00:48 00:49 1 min 423 km 2 1
15 Singarayakonda (SKM) 01:11 01:12 1 min 451 km 2 1
16 Kavali (KVZ) 01:37 01:38 1 min 489 km 2 1
17 Nellore (NLR) 02:12 02:13 1 min 539 km 2 1
18 Gudur Junction (GDR) 03:18 03:20 2 min 578 km 2 1
19 Nayadupeta (NYP) 03:43 03:45 2 min 605 km 2 1
20 Sullurupeta (SPE) 04:09 04:10 1 min 633 km 2 1
21 Chennai Central (MAS) 05:55 Ends 0 715 km 2 1