← Back

Shane Punjab -12497 ( New Delhi to Amritsar Junction )

  • CC,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 12 7 hrs 40 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12497 is a train running between New Delhi and Amritsar. New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi and Amritsar is located in the state of Punjab.The two cities are located at a distance of 448kms.

The train 12497 is named as SHANE PUNJAB. It leaves New Delhi at 00:00 on day 1 and reaches Amritsar at 14:20 on day 1.It takes 14 hrs 20 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are AMBALA CANT JUNCTION, LUDHIANA JUNCTION, and JALANDHAR CITY. In a week, SHANE PUNJAB operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 New Delhi (NDLS) Starts 06:40 0 0 km 1 1
2 Panipat Junction (PNP) 08:05 08:07 2 min 90 km 1 1
3 Karnal (KUN) 08:30 08:32 2 min 124 km 1 1
4 Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 09:04 09:06 2 min 157 km 1 1
5 Ambala Cant Junction (UMB) 10:10 10:15 5 min 199 km 1 1
6 Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 10:38 10:40 2 min 227 km 1 1
7 Khanna (KNN) 11:10 11:12 2 min 270 km 1 1
8 Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 12:00 12:04 4 min 312 km 1 1
9 Phagwara Junction (PGW) 12:35 12:37 2 min 348 km 1 1
10 Jalandhar City (JUC) 12:54 12:57 3 min 369 km 1 1
11 Beas (BEAS) 13:35 13:37 2 min 406 km 1 1
12 Amritsar Junction (ASR) 14:20 Ends 0 448 km 1 1