← Back

Poorva Express -12382 ( New Delhi to Howrah Junction )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Friday
  • 20 24 hrs 40 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12382 is a train running between New Delhi and Kolkata. New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi and Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal.The two cities are located at a distance of 1446kms.

The train 12382 is named as POORVA EXPRESS. It leaves New Delhi at 16:15 on day 1 and reaches Kolkata at 16:55 on day 2.It takes 24 hrs 40 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KANPUR CENTRAL, ALLAHABAD JUNCTION, and HOWRAH JUNCTION. In a week, POORVA EXPRESS operates on Monday, Tuesday, Friday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 New Delhi (NDLS) Starts 16:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Aligarh Junction (ALJN) 17:55 17:58 3 min 132 km 1 1
3 Tundla Junction (TDL) 20:15 20:20 5 min 210 km 1 1
4 Etawah (ETW) 21:09 21:11 2 min 302 km 1 1
5 Kanpur Central (CNB) 23:10 23:15 5 min 440 km 1 1
6 Allahabad Junction (ALD) 02:25 02:50 25 min 634 km 2 1
7 Janghai Junction (JNH) 03:47 03:49 2 min 694 km 2 1
8 Varanasi Junction (BSB) 05:10 05:20 10 min 769 km 2 1
9 Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 06:15 06:35 20 min 785 km 2 1
10 Bhabua Road (BBU) 07:13 07:15 2 min 838 km 2 1
11 Dehri On Sone (DOS) 08:03 08:05 2 min 903 km 2 1
12 Rafiganj (RFJ) 08:43 08:45 2 min 951 km 2 1
13 Gaya Junction (GAYA) 09:15 09:18 3 min 988 km 2 1
14 Koderma (KQR) 10:30 10:32 2 min 1065 km 2 1
15 Parasnath (PNME) 11:23 11:25 2 min 1140 km 2 1
16 Dhanbad Junction (DHN) 12:18 12:28 10 min 1187 km 2 1
17 Asansol Junction (ASN) 13:26 13:41 15 min 1246 km 2 1
18 Durgapur (DGR) 14:11 14:13 2 min 1288 km 2 1
19 Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 15:11 15:16 5 min 1351 km 2 1
20 Howrah Junction (HWH) 16:55 Ends 0 1446 km 2 1