← Back

Poorva Express -12381 ( Howrah Junction to New Delhi )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Wednesday, Thursday, Sunday
  • 21 23 hrs 20 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12381 is a train running between Kolkata and New Delhi. Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal and New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi.The two cities are located at a distance of 1446kms.

The train 12381 is named as POORVA EXPRESS. It leaves Kolkata at 08:15 on day 1 and reaches New Delhi at 07:35 on day 2.It takes 23 hrs 20 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are NEW DELHI, KANPUR CENTRAL, and ALLAHABAD JUNCTION. In a week, POORVA EXPRESS operates on Wednesday, Thursday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Howrah Junction (HWH) Starts 08:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 09:20 09:23 3 min 95 km 1 1
3 Durgapur (DGR) 10:17 10:19 2 min 158 km 1 1
4 Asansol Junction (ASN) 10:48 10:53 5 min 200 km 1 1
5 Dhanbad Junction (DHN) 11:57 12:05 8 min 259 km 1 1
6 Parasnath (PNME) 12:41 12:42 1 min 306 km 1 1
7 Koderma (KQR) 13:32 13:33 1 min 382 km 1 1
8 Gaya Junction (GAYA) 14:50 14:55 5 min 458 km 1 1
9 Rafiganj (RFJ) 15:22 15:23 1 min 495 km 1 1
10 Anugraha N Road (AUBR) 15:46 15:47 1 min 526 km 1 1
11 Dehri On Sone (DOS) 16:04 16:06 2 min 543 km 1 1
12 Bhabua Road (BBU) 16:49 16:50 1 min 608 km 1 1
13 Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 17:42 18:02 20 min 661 km 1 1
14 Varanasi Junction (BSB) 18:37 18:47 10 min 678 km 1 1
15 Janghai Junction (JNH) 20:04 20:05 1 min 753 km 1 1
16 Allahabad Junction (ALD) 21:35 22:05 30 min 812 km 1 1
17 Kanpur Central (CNB) 00:05 00:13 8 min 1007 km 2 1
18 Etawah (ETW) 01:31 01:32 1 min 1145 km 2 1
19 Tundla Junction (TDL) 02:45 02:48 3 min 1236 km 2 1
20 Aligarh Junction (ALJN) 03:44 03:48 4 min 1314 km 2 1
21 New Delhi (NDLS) 07:35 Ends 0 1446 km 2 1