← Back

Coalfield Exp -12340 ( Dhanbad Junction to Howrah Junction )

  • CC,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 13 4 hrs 30 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12340 is a train running between Dhanbad and Kolkata. Dhanbad is located in the state of Jharkhand and Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal.The two cities are located at a distance of 259kms.

The train 12340 is named as COALFIELD EXP. It leaves Dhanbad at 05:55 on day 1 and reaches Kolkata at 10:25 on day 1.It takes 4 hrs 30 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are HOWRAH JUNCTION and ASANSOL JUNCTION. In a week, COALFIELD EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Dhanbad Junction (DHN) Starts 05:55 0 0 km 1 1
2 Kumardubi (KMME) 06:28 06:29 1 min 39 km 1 1
3 Barakar (BRR) 06:33 06:34 1 min 42 km 1 1
4 Kulti (ULT) 06:38 06:39 1 min 45 km 1 1
5 Sitarampur (STN) 06:45 06:46 1 min 50 km 1 1
6 Asansol Junction (ASN) 07:00 07:03 3 min 59 km 1 1
7 Raniganj (RNG) 07:18 07:19 1 min 77 km 1 1
8 Andal Junction (UDL) 07:29 07:31 2 min 85 km 1 1
9 Waria (OYR) 07:38 07:39 1 min 92 km 1 1
10 Durgapur (DGR) 07:50 07:52 2 min 101 km 1 1
11 Panagarh (PAN) 08:03 08:04 1 min 117 km 1 1
12 Mankar (MNAE) 08:14 08:15 1 min 127 km 1 1
13 Howrah Junction (HWH) 10:25 Ends 0 259 km 1 1