← Back

Poorva Express -12304 ( New Delhi to Howrah Junction )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 24 24 hrs 40 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12304 is a train running between New Delhi and Kolkata. New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi and Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal.The two cities are located at a distance of 1529kms.

The train 12304 is named as POORVA EXPRESS. It leaves New Delhi at 16:20 on day 1 and reaches Kolkata at 16:55 on day 2.It takes 24 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KANPUR CENTRAL, ALLAHABAD JUNCTION, and HOWRAH JUNCTION. In a week, POORVA EXPRESS operates on Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 New Delhi (NDLS) Starts 16:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Aligarh Junction (ALJN) 17:55 17:58 3 min 132 km 1 1
3 Tundla Junction (TDL) 20:15 20:20 5 min 210 km 1 1
4 Etawah (ETW) 21:09 21:11 2 min 302 km 1 1
5 Kanpur Central (CNB) 23:10 23:15 5 min 440 km 1 1
6 Allahabad Junction (ALD) 01:45 01:53 8 min 634 km 2 1
7 Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 04:40 04:50 10 min 786 km 2 1
8 Buxar (BXR) 05:58 06:00 2 min 880 km 2 1
9 Ara (ARA) 06:44 06:46 2 min 949 km 2 1
10 Danapur (DNR) 07:19 07:21 2 min 988 km 2 1
11 Patna Junction (PNBE) 07:55 08:05 10 min 998 km 2 1
12 Bakhtiyarpur Junction (BKP) 08:40 08:42 2 min 1044 km 2 1
13 Barh (BARH) 08:53 08:55 2 min 1062 km 2 1
14 Mokameh Junction (MKA) 09:18 09:20 2 min 1087 km 2 1
15 Kiul Junction (KIUL) 10:06 10:08 2 min 1121 km 2 1
16 Jamui (JMU) 10:28 10:30 2 min 1149 km 2 1
17 Jhajha (JAJ) 11:07 11:12 5 min 1175 km 2 1
18 Jasidih Junction (JSME) 11:44 11:48 4 min 1219 km 2 1
19 Madhupur Junction (MDP) 12:13 12:15 2 min 1248 km 2 1
20 Chittaranjan (CRJ) 12:53 12:55 2 min 1305 km 2 1
21 Asansol Junction (ASN) 13:26 13:41 15 min 1330 km 2 1
22 Durgapur (DGR) 14:11 14:13 2 min 1372 km 2 1
23 Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 15:11 15:16 5 min 1435 km 2 1
24 Howrah Junction (HWH) 16:55 Ends 0 1529 km 2 1