← Back

Chambal Express -12178 ( Mathura Junction to Howrah Junction )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday
  • 33 26 hrs 30 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12178 is a train running between Mathura and Kolkata. Mathura is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh and Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal.The two cities are located at a distance of 1457kms.

The train 12178 is named as CHAMBAL EXPRESS. It leaves Mathura at 04:15 on day 1 and reaches Kolkata at 06:45 on day 2.It takes 26 hrs 30 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are HOWRAH JUNCTION, AGRA CANTT, and ASANSOL JUNCTION. In a week, CHAMBAL EXPRESS operates on Monday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Mathura Junction (MTJ) Starts 04:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Agra Cantt (AGC) 05:10 05:18 8 min 54 km 1 1
3 Morena (MRA) 06:13 06:15 2 min 134 km 1 1
4 Gwalior (GWL) 06:55 07:05 10 min 173 km 1 1
5 Dabra (DBA) 07:40 07:42 2 min 215 km 1 1
6 Datia (DAA) 08:08 08:10 2 min 245 km 1 1
7 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 08:40 08:50 10 min 270 km 1 1
8 Barwa Sagar (BWR) 09:12 09:14 2 min 292 km 1 1
9 Nivari (NEW) 09:23 09:25 2 min 301 km 1 1
10 Mau Ranipur (MRPR) 09:55 09:57 2 min 334 km 1 1
11 Harpalpur (HPP) 10:21 10:23 2 min 355 km 1 1
12 Kulpahar (KLAR) 10:49 10:51 2 min 386 km 1 1
13 Mahoba (MBA) 11:21 11:23 2 min 408 km 1 1
14 Banda Junction (BNDA) 12:20 12:30 10 min 461 km 1 1
15 Atarra (ATE) 12:53 12:55 2 min 493 km 1 1
16 Chitrakot (CKTD) 13:31 13:33 2 min 530 km 1 1
17 Manikpur Junction (MKP) 14:25 14:30 5 min 561 km 1 1
18 Cheoki (COI) 16:50 17:15 25 min 653 km 1 1
19 Vindhyachal (BDL) 18:08 18:10 2 min 727 km 1 1
20 Mirzapur (MZP) 18:28 18:30 2 min 734 km 1 1
21 Chunar (CAR) 18:53 18:55 2 min 765 km 1 1
22 Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 20:00 20:15 15 min 797 km 1 1
23 Bhabua Road (BBU) 20:53 20:55 2 min 849 km 1 1
24 Sasaram (SSM) 21:27 21:29 2 min 897 km 1 1
25 Gaya Junction (GAYA) 22:58 23:03 5 min 1000 km 1 1
26 Koderma (KQR) 00:14 00:16 2 min 1076 km 2 1
27 Parasnath (PNME) 01:18 01:20 2 min 1151 km 2 1
28 Gomoh Junction (GMO) 01:35 01:45 10 min 1169 km 2 1
29 Dhanbad Junction (DHN) 02:57 03:02 5 min 1199 km 2 1
30 Asansol Junction (ASN) 03:50 03:55 5 min 1257 km 2 1
31 Durgapur (DGR) 04:26 04:28 2 min 1300 km 2 1
32 Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 05:21 05:25 4 min 1363 km 2 1
33 Howrah Junction (HWH) 06:45 Ends 0 1457 km 2 1