← Back

Chambal Exp -12177 ( Howrah Junction to Mathura Junction )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Friday
  • 34 26 hrs 45 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12177 is a train running between Kolkata and Mathura. Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal and Mathura is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh.The two cities are located at a distance of 1457kms.

The train 12177 is named as CHAMBAL EXP. It leaves Kolkata at 17:45 on day 1 and reaches Mathura at 20:30 on day 2.It takes 26 hrs 45 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are MATHURA JUNCTION, AGRA CANTT, and ASANSOL JUNCTION. In a week, CHAMBAL EXP operates on Friday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Howrah Junction (HWH) Starts 17:45 0 0 km 1 1
2 Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 19:05 19:10 5 min 95 km 1 1
3 Durgapur (DGR) 19:52 19:54 2 min 158 km 1 1
4 Asansol Junction (ASN) 20:35 20:40 5 min 200 km 1 1
5 Dhanbad Junction (DHN) 22:17 22:22 5 min 259 km 1 1
6 Gomoh Junction (GMO) 22:51 23:01 10 min 288 km 1 1
7 Parasnath (PNME) 23:20 23:21 1 min 306 km 1 1
8 Koderma (KQR) 00:21 00:22 1 min 382 km 2 1
9 Gaya Junction (GAYA) 01:45 01:50 5 min 458 km 2 1
10 Dehri On Sone (DOS) 02:52 02:54 2 min 543 km 2 1
11 Sasaram (SSM) 03:09 03:10 1 min 561 km 2 1
12 Bhabua Road (BBU) 03:43 03:44 1 min 608 km 2 1
13 Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 04:55 05:05 10 min 661 km 2 1
14 Chunar (CAR) 05:41 05:42 1 min 693 km 2 1
15 Mirzapur (MZP) 06:12 06:13 1 min 724 km 2 1
16 Vindhyachal (BDL) 06:23 06:24 1 min 731 km 2 1
17 Cheoki (COI) 07:45 08:10 25 min 804 km 2 1
18 Manikpur Junction (MKP) 09:55 10:00 5 min 896 km 2 1
19 Chitrakot (CKTD) 10:25 10:26 1 min 928 km 2 1
20 Atarra (ATE) 10:57 10:58 1 min 965 km 2 1
21 Banda Junction (BNDA) 11:35 11:45 10 min 996 km 2 1
22 Mahoba (MBA) 12:32 12:33 1 min 1050 km 2 1
23 Kulpahar (KLAR) 12:53 12:54 1 min 1071 km 2 1
24 Harpalpur (HPP) 13:22 13:23 1 min 1103 km 2 1
25 Mau Ranipur (MRPR) 13:46 13:47 1 min 1124 km 2 1
26 Nivari (NEW) 14:16 14:17 1 min 1157 km 2 1
27 Barwa Sagar (BWR) 14:39 14:40 1 min 1166 km 2 1
28 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 15:30 15:40 10 min 1188 km 2 1
29 Datia (DAA) 16:03 16:04 1 min 1213 km 2 1
30 Dabra (DBA) 16:28 16:29 1 min 1243 km 2 1
31 Gwalior (GWL) 17:25 17:35 10 min 1285 km 2 1
32 Morena (MRA) 18:01 18:02 1 min 1324 km 2 1
33 Agra Cantt (AGC) 19:25 19:33 8 min 1403 km 2 1
34 Mathura Junction (MTJ) 20:30 Ends 0 1457 km 2 1