← Back

Chennai Exp -12164 ( Chennai Egmore to Dadar )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 22 23 hrs 10 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12164 is a train running between Chennai and Mumbai. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Mumbai is located in the state of Maharashtra.The two cities are located at a distance of 1281kms.

The train 12164 is named as CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Chennai at 06:50 on day 1 and reaches Mumbai at 06:00 on day 2.It takes 23 hrs 10 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KALYAN JUNCTION, PUNE JUNCTION, and DADAR. In a week, CHENNAI EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Egmore (MS) Starts 06:50 0 0 km 1 1
2 Renigunta Junction (RU) 09:20 09:25 5 min 147 km 1 1
3 Koduru (KOU) 10:09 10:10 1 min 188 km 1 1
4 Razampeta (RJP) 10:34 10:35 1 min 221 km 1 1
5 Cuddapah (HX) 11:24 11:25 1 min 272 km 1 1
6 Yerraguntla (YA) 12:04 12:05 1 min 311 km 1 1
7 Tadipatri (TU) 13:09 13:10 1 min 380 km 1 1
8 Gooty (GY) 13:54 13:55 1 min 428 km 1 1
9 Guntakal Junction (GTL) 14:45 15:00 15 min 457 km 1 1
10 Adoni (AD) 15:39 15:40 1 min 508 km 1 1
11 Manthralayam Road (MALM) 16:19 16:20 1 min 550 km 1 1
12 Raichur (RC) 16:49 16:50 1 min 578 km 1 1
13 Saidapur (SADP) 17:29 17:30 1 min 623 km 1 1
14 Yadgir (YG) 17:54 17:55 1 min 646 km 1 1
15 Wadi (WADI) 19:05 19:10 5 min 685 km 1 1
16 Shahabad (SDB) 19:22 19:23 1 min 696 km 1 1
17 Gulbarga (GR) 19:49 19:50 1 min 722 km 1 1
18 Solapur Junction (SUR) 21:50 22:00 10 min 835 km 1 1
19 Pune Junction (PUNE) 02:25 02:35 10 min 1098 km 2 1
20 Lonavala (LNL) 03:34 03:35 1 min 1162 km 2 1
21 Kalyan Junction (KYN) 04:59 05:00 1 min 1237 km 2 1
22 Dadar (DR) 06:00 Ends 0 1281 km 2 1