← Back

Shatabdi Express -12009 ( Mumbai Central to Ahmedabad Junction )

  • 1A,CC
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • 9 6 hrs 45 mins Shatabadi yes

Train number 12009 is a train running between Mumbai and Ahmedabad. Mumbai is located in the state of Maharashtra and Ahmedabad is located in the state of Gujarat.The two cities are located at a distance of 491kms.

The train 12009 is named as SHATABDI EXP. It leaves Mumbai at 06:25 on day 1 and reaches Ahmedabad at 13:10 on day 1.It takes 6 hrs 45 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VADODARA JUNCTION, AHMEDABAD JUNCTION, and SURAT. In a week, SHATABDI EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

It offers facilities like Pantry, Free Override, and Food Choice.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Mumbai Central (BCT) Starts 06:25 0 0 km 1 1
2 Borivali (BVI) 06:57 06:59 2 min 30 km 1 1
3 Vapi (VAPI) 08:28 08:30 2 min 170 km 1 1
4 Surat (ST) 09:40 09:45 5 min 263 km 1 1
5 Bharuch Junction (BH) 10:24 10:26 2 min 322 km 1 1
6 Vadodara Junction (BRC) 11:15 11:20 5 min 392 km 1 1
7 Anand Junction (ANND) 11:50 11:52 2 min 427 km 1 1
8 Nadiad Junction (ND) 12:07 12:09 2 min 446 km 1 1
9 Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 13:10 Ends 0 491 km 1 1