← Back

Udyan Express -11301 ( Mumbai Cst to Bangalore Cy Junction )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 34 24 hrs 45 mins Mail/Express no

11301 - Udyan Express

The Udyan Express 11301 is an express train that operates on the Central zone of the Indian Railways. This train route provides a connection for residents in Mumbai, Maharashtra, to Bengaluru, Karnataka. It operates on a daily basis.

History

This train was named after the fact that Bengaluru is dotted with several private and public gardens. The term ‘Udyan’ means ‘Garden’ in Sanskrit, Marathi, Hindi and Kannada.

Timing and Distance

The Udyan Express departs Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus (CSTM) at 8:05 AM and arrives in Bengaluru City Junction (SBC) at 8:50 AM after 24 hours and 45 minutes. This train covers a distance of 1,153 kms.

Stations of Interests

During the journey, the Udyan Express traverses through many scenic areas such as the Sahyadri mountain range located between Karjat and Lonavala, also called the Bhore Ghats. When it enters Bangalore, it passes through the famous Makalidurga Ghat, an area dotted with sharp curves.

Apart from scenic areas, this train crosses several states including Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. During its 24-hour journey, the Udyan Express makes 33 halts and some of the major stations along the route are:

  • Pune Junction
  • Daund Junction
  • Solapur
  • Wadi Junction
  • Dharmavaram Junction
  • Bengaluru Cantt.

Average Ticket Prices

The average cost of an adult ticket is:

  • First AC approximately INR 3,400
  • Second Ac around INR 1,990
  • Third AC roughly INR 1,370
  • Sleeper Class nearly INR 505

You can even book the tatkal ticket. The tatkal fares are:

  • First AC approximately INR 3,400
  • Second AC around INR 2,515
  • Third AC roughly INR 1,765
  • Sleeper Class about INR 665

Facilities Onboard

For the passengers’ comfort, there is onboard catering to provide fresh and scrumptious meals. For comfortable sleeping arrangements, travelers are provided with the pillows, sheets, and blankets.

Important Passenger Information

As both cities are important commercial Indian hubs, the trains are almost always full. The ticket availability for this train is average, even though this route is quite popular. During peak travel seasons, such as in the summer holidays and festival seasons, tickets may be difficult to obtain. It is advisable to book your tickets at least 60 days in advance during this time.

Download the Cleartrip app today and book your ticket on the Udyan Express!

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Mumbai Cst (CSTM) Starts 08:05 0 0 km 1 1
2 Dadar (DR) 08:18 08:20 2 min 9 km 1 1
3 Kalyan Junction (KYN) 08:58 09:00 2 min 54 km 1 1
4 Lonavala (LNL) 10:33 10:35 2 min 128 km 1 1
5 Pune Junction (PUNE) 11:40 11:45 5 min 192 km 1 1
6 Daund Junction (DD) 13:00 13:10 10 min 268 km 1 1
7 Kurduvadi (KWV) 14:58 15:00 2 min 377 km 1 1
8 Solapur Junction (SUR) 16:05 16:15 10 min 455 km 1 1
9 Akalkot Road (AKOR) 16:48 16:50 2 min 491 km 1 1
10 Dudhani (DUD) 17:13 17:15 2 min 519 km 1 1
11 Ganagapur Road (GUR) 17:43 17:45 2 min 542 km 1 1
12 Gulbarga (GR) 18:43 18:44 1 min 568 km 1 1
13 Shahabad (SDB) 19:08 19:10 2 min 595 km 1 1
14 Wadi (WADI) 19:50 19:55 5 min 605 km 1 1
15 Nalwar (NW) 20:08 20:10 2 min 619 km 1 1
16 Yadgir (YG) 20:29 20:31 2 min 644 km 1 1
17 Saidapur (SADP) 20:51 20:53 2 min 667 km 1 1
18 Krishna (KSN) 21:09 21:11 2 min 687 km 1 1
19 Raichur (RC) 21:43 21:45 2 min 713 km 1 1
20 Manthralayam Road (MALM) 22:18 22:20 2 min 741 km 1 1
21 Adoni (AD) 22:58 23:00 2 min 782 km 1 1
22 Guntakal Junction (GTL) 00:05 00:10 5 min 833 km 2 1
23 Gooty (GY) 00:53 00:55 2 min 862 km 2 1
24 Anantapur (ATP) 02:38 02:40 2 min 919 km 2 1
25 Dharmavaram Junction (DMM) 04:10 04:15 5 min 953 km 2 1
26 Sai P Nilayam (SSPN) 04:43 04:45 2 min 986 km 2 1
27 Penukonda (PKD) 05:07 05:09 2 min 1006 km 2 1
28 Hindupur (HUP) 05:48 05:50 2 min 1043 km 2 1
29 Gauribidanur (GBD) 06:18 06:20 2 min 1066 km 2 1
30 Dodballapur (DBU) 07:00 07:02 2 min 1106 km 2 1
31 Yelhanka Junction (YNK) 07:23 07:25 2 min 1126 km 2 1
32 Bangalore East (BNCE) 07:58 08:00 2 min 1146 km 2 1
33 Bangalore Cant (BNC) 08:10 08:15 5 min 1149 km 2 1
34 Bangalore Cy Junction (SBC) 08:50 Ends 0 1153 km 2 1