← Back

Sa Chennai Express -11064 ( Salem Junction to Chennai Egmore )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 14 7 hrs 40 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 11064 is a train running between Salem and Chennai. Salem is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 353kms.

The train 11064 is named as SA CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Salem at 00:00 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 04:40 on day 2.It takes 28 hrs 40 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI EGMORE and TAMBARAM. In a week, SA CHENNAI EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Salem Junction (SA) Starts 21:00 0 0 km 1 1
2 Salem Town (SXT) 21:11 21:12 1 min 7 km 1 1
3 Ayodhyapattanam (APN) 21:21 21:22 1 min 15 km 1 1
4 Valappadi G Hlt (VGE) 21:39 21:40 1 min 34 km 1 1
5 Ettapur Road (ETP) 21:49 21:50 1 min 41 km 1 1
6 Attur (ATU) 22:09 22:10 1 min 57 km 1 1
7 Chinna Salem (CHSM) 22:34 22:35 1 min 88 km 1 1
8 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 23:55 00:05 10 min 140 km 2 1
9 Villuparam Junction (VM) 01:05 01:10 5 min 194 km 2 1
10 Tindivanam (TMV) 01:53 01:55 2 min 232 km 2 1
11 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 02:23 02:25 2 min 262 km 2 1
12 Chengalpattu (CGL) 03:08 03:10 2 min 297 km 2 1
13 Tambaram (TBM) 03:39 03:40 1 min 328 km 2 1
14 Chennai Egmore (MS) 04:40 Ends 0 353 km 2 1