← Back

Mumbai Express -11042 ( Chennai Central to Mumbai Cst )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 34 25 hrs 40 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 11042 is a train running between Chennai and Mumbai. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Mumbai is located in the state of Maharashtra.The two cities are located at a distance of 1284kms.

The train 11042 is named as MUMBAI EXPRESS. It leaves Chennai at 11:55 on day 1 and reaches Mumbai at 13:35 on day 2.It takes 25 hrs 40 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KALYAN JUNCTION, PUNE JUNCTION, and DADAR. In a week, MUMBAI EXPRESS operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 11:55 0 0 km 1 1
2 Arakkonam (AJJ) 12:58 13:00 2 min 69 km 1 1
3 Tiruttani (TRT) 13:14 13:15 1 min 83 km 1 1
4 Puttur (PUT) 13:44 13:45 1 min 115 km 1 1
5 Renigunta Junction (RU) 14:30 14:35 5 min 141 km 1 1
6 Koduru (KOU) 15:08 15:10 2 min 182 km 1 1
7 Razampeta (RJP) 15:34 15:35 1 min 216 km 1 1
8 Nandalur (NRE) 15:54 15:55 1 min 227 km 1 1
9 Cuddapah (HX) 16:39 16:40 1 min 266 km 1 1
10 Kamalapuram (KKM) 17:03 17:05 2 min 290 km 1 1
11 Yerraguntla (YA) 17:23 17:25 2 min 305 km 1 1
12 Muddanuru (MOO) 17:38 17:40 2 min 322 km 1 1
13 Kondapuram (KDP) 18:14 18:15 1 min 347 km 1 1
14 Tadipatri (TU) 18:39 18:40 1 min 375 km 1 1
15 Gooty (GY) 19:29 19:30 1 min 423 km 1 1
16 Guntakal Junction (GTL) 20:05 20:25 20 min 451 km 1 1
17 Adoni (AD) 21:04 21:05 1 min 503 km 1 1
18 Manthralayam Road (MALM) 21:48 21:50 2 min 544 km 1 1
19 Raichur (RC) 22:18 22:20 2 min 572 km 1 1
20 Krishna (KSN) 22:48 22:50 2 min 597 km 1 1
21 Yadgir (YG) 23:33 23:35 2 min 641 km 1 1
22 Wadi (WADI) 01:40 01:45 5 min 679 km 2 1
23 Shahabad (SDB) 01:57 01:58 1 min 690 km 2 1
24 Gulbarga (GR) 02:24 02:25 1 min 716 km 2 1
25 Solapur Junction (SUR) 04:30 04:40 10 min 829 km 2 1
26 Kurduvadi (KWV) 05:55 05:57 2 min 908 km 2 1
27 Daund Junction (DD) 08:00 08:05 5 min 1017 km 2 1
28 Pune Junction (PUNE) 09:30 09:35 5 min 1092 km 2 1
29 Khadki (KK) 09:44 09:45 1 min 1099 km 2 1
30 Lonavala (LNL) 10:43 10:45 2 min 1156 km 2 1
31 Kalyan Junction (KYN) 12:17 12:20 3 min 1231 km 2 1
32 Thane (TNA) 12:39 12:40 1 min 1251 km 2 1
33 Dadar (DR) 13:02 13:05 3 min 1275 km 2 1
34 Mumbai Cst (CSTM) 13:35 Ends 0 1284 km 2 1