← Back

Chennai Exp -06348 ( Nagercoil Junction to Chennai Central )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Wednesday
  • 21 16 hrs 0 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 06348 is a train running between Trivandrum and Chennai. Trivandrum is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 788kms.

The train 06348 is named as CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Trivandrum at 16:30 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 08:30 on day 2.It takes 16 hrs 0 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL, KATPADI JUNCTION, and SALEM JUNCTION. In a week, CHENNAI EXP operates on Wednesday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) Starts 16:30 0 0 km 1 1
2 Valliyur (VLY) 16:58 17:00 2 min 32 km 1 1
3 Tirunelveli (TEN) 17:50 18:00 10 min 74 km 1 1
4 Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 18:35 18:37 2 min 103 km 1 1
5 Kovilpatti (CVP) 19:08 19:10 2 min 139 km 1 1
6 Satur (SRT) 19:28 19:30 2 min 160 km 1 1
7 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 20:05 20:07 2 min 187 km 1 1
8 Madurai Junction (MDU) 20:50 20:55 5 min 230 km 1 1
9 Dindigul Junction (DG) 22:25 22:30 5 min 296 km 1 1
10 Karur (KRR) 23:40 23:45 5 min 370 km 1 1
11 Mohanur (MONR) 23:54 23:55 1 min 386 km 1 1
12 Namakkal (NMKL) 00:14 00:16 2 min 404 km 2 1
13 Rasipuram (RASP) 00:51 00:53 2 min 429 km 2 1
14 Salem Junction (SA) 03:05 03:15 10 min 455 km 2 1
15 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 04:58 05:00 2 min 575 km 2 1
16 Vaniyambadi (VN) 05:13 05:15 2 min 591 km 2 1
17 Gudiyattam (GYM) 05:43 05:45 2 min 634 km 2 1
18 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 06:03 06:05 2 min 659 km 2 1
19 Arakkonam (AJJ) 06:53 06:55 2 min 720 km 2 1
20 Perambur (PER) 07:43 07:45 2 min 783 km 2 1
21 Chennai Central (MAS) 08:30 Ends 0 788 km 2 1