← Back

Chennai Exp -06062 ( Velankanni to Chennai Egmore )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Wednesday
  • 12 8 hrs 5 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 06062 is a train running between Tiruchirappalli and Chennai. Tiruchirappalli is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 353kms.

The train 06062 is named as CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Tiruchirappalli at 23:15 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 07:20 on day 2.It takes 8 hrs 5 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI EGMORE and TAMBARAM. In a week, CHENNAI EXP operates on Monday, Wednesday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Velankanni (VLKN) Starts 23:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Nagappattinam (NGT) 23:40 23:50 10 min 11 km 1 1
3 Thiruvarur Junction (TVR) 00:35 01:00 25 min 34 km 2 1
4 Mayiladuturai J (MV) 01:50 02:00 10 min 73 km 2 1
5 Sirkazhi (SY) 02:20 02:22 2 min 93 km 2 1
6 Chidambaram (CDM) 02:40 02:42 2 min 109 km 2 1
7 Tirupadripulyur (TDPR) 03:25 03:27 2 min 152 km 2 1
8 Villuparam Junction (VM) 04:05 04:10 5 min 194 km 2 1
9 Chengalpattu (CGL) 05:53 05:55 2 min 297 km 2 1
10 Tambaram (TBM) 06:23 06:25 2 min 328 km 2 1
11 Mambalam (MBM) 06:43 06:45 2 min 346 km 2 1
12 Chennai Egmore (MS) 07:20 Ends 0 353 km 2 1