← Back

Chennai Exp -06042 ( Coimbatore Junction to Chennai Egmore )

  • SL
  • Sunday
  • 21 12 hrs 35 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 06042 is a train running between Coimbatore and Chennai. Coimbatore is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 516kms.

The train 06042 is named as CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Coimbatore at 15:40 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 04:15 on day 2.It takes 12 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are SALEM JUNCTION, TIRUPPUR, and CHENNAI EGMORE. In a week, CHENNAI EXP operates on Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) Starts 15:40 0 0 km 1 1
2 Tiruppur (TUP) 16:28 16:30 2 min 51 km 1 1
3 Erode Junction (ED) 17:20 17:25 5 min 101 km 1 1
4 Sankaridrug (SGE) 17:53 17:55 2 min 122 km 1 1
5 Salem Junction (SA) 18:30 18:55 25 min 164 km 1 1
6 Salem Town (SXT) 19:08 19:10 2 min 170 km 1 1
7 Ayodhyapattanam (APN) 19:21 19:22 1 min 178 km 1 1
8 Valappadi G Hlt (VGE) 19:40 19:42 2 min 197 km 1 1
9 Ettapur Road (ETP) 19:50 19:51 1 min 204 km 1 1
10 Pedanyknpalayam (PDKM) 19:57 19:58 1 min 208 km 1 1
11 Attur (ATU) 20:15 20:17 2 min 220 km 1 1
12 Chinna Salem (CHSM) 20:40 20:42 2 min 252 km 1 1
13 Pukkirivari (PRV) 20:59 21:00 1 min 264 km 1 1
14 Mukhasa Parur (MKSP) 21:20 21:21 1 min 293 km 1 1
15 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 22:25 22:50 25 min 303 km 1 1
16 Villuparam Junction (VM) 00:45 00:55 10 min 357 km 2 1
17 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 01:55 02:00 5 min 425 km 2 1
18 Chengalpattu (CGL) 02:33 02:35 2 min 460 km 2 1
19 Tambaram (TBM) 03:03 03:05 2 min 491 km 2 1
20 Mambalam (MBM) 03:28 03:30 2 min 509 km 2 1
21 Chennai Egmore (MS) 04:15 Ends 0 516 km 2 1