← Back

Chennai Express -06040 ( Coimbatore Junction to Chennai Egmore )

  • SL
  • Thursday
  • 14 12 hrs 35 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 06040 is a train running between Coimbatore and Chennai. Coimbatore is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 578kms.

The train 06040 is named as CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Coimbatore at 15:40 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 04:15 on day 2.It takes 12 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are TIRUPPUR, TIRUCHCHIRAPALI, and CHENNAI EGMORE. In a week, CHENNAI EXP operates on Thursday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) Starts 15:40 0 0 km 1 1
2 Tiruppur (TUP) 16:28 16:30 2 min 51 km 1 1
3 Erode Junction (ED) 17:20 17:30 10 min 101 km 1 1
4 Kodumudi (KMD) 18:03 18:05 2 min 139 km 1 1
5 Pugalur (PGR) 18:13 18:15 2 min 151 km 1 1
6 Karur (KRR) 18:50 18:55 5 min 166 km 1 1
7 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 20:40 20:55 15 min 242 km 1 1
8 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 22:25 22:50 25 min 365 km 1 1
9 Villuparam Junction (VM) 00:45 00:55 10 min 420 km 2 1
10 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 01:55 02:00 5 min 487 km 2 1
11 Chengalpattu (CGL) 02:33 02:35 2 min 523 km 2 1
12 Tambaram (TBM) 03:03 03:05 2 min 553 km 2 1
13 Mambalam (MBM) 03:28 03:30 2 min 571 km 2 1
14 Chennai Egmore (MS) 04:15 Ends 0 578 km 2 1