← Back

Bangalore Exp -06029 ( Chennai Central to Shalimar )

  • 3A,SL
  • Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 25 27 hrs 30 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 06029 is a train running between Chennai and Bangalore. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Bangalore is located in the state of Karnataka.The two cities are located at a distance of 1660kms.

The train 06029 is named as BANGALORE EXP. It leaves Chennai at 07:40 on day 1 and reaches Bangalore at 11:10 on day 2.It takes 27 hrs 30 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, BHUBANESWAR, and VISHAKAPATNAM. In a week, BANGALORE EXP operates on Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 07:40 0 0 km 1 1
2 Sullurupeta (SPE) 08:53 08:55 2 min 83 km 1 1
3 Nayadupeta (NYP) 09:28 09:30 2 min 110 km 1 1
4 Gudur Junction (GDR) 10:08 10:10 2 min 138 km 1 1
5 Nellore (NLR) 10:34 10:36 2 min 176 km 1 1
6 Ongole (OGL) 11:56 11:58 2 min 292 km 1 1
7 Tenali Junction (TEL) 13:18 13:20 2 min 399 km 1 1
8 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 14:20 14:35 15 min 431 km 1 1
9 Eluru (EE) 15:20 15:22 2 min 490 km 1 1
10 Rajamundry (RJY) 16:45 16:47 2 min 580 km 1 1
11 Samalkot Junction (SLO) 17:25 17:27 2 min 630 km 1 1
12 Tuni (TUNI) 18:05 18:07 2 min 684 km 1 1
13 Vishakapatnam (VSKP) 20:35 21:00 25 min 781 km 1 1
14 Vizianagram Junction (VZM) 21:45 21:47 2 min 842 km 1 1
15 Srikakulam Road (CHE) 22:45 22:47 2 min 911 km 1 1
16 Palasa (PSA) 23:50 23:52 2 min 984 km 1 1
17 Brahmapur (BAM) 00:45 00:47 2 min 1058 km 2 1
18 Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 03:00 03:10 10 min 1204 km 2 1
19 Bhubaneswar (BBS) 03:30 03:35 5 min 1223 km 2 1
20 Cuttack (CTC) 04:05 04:07 2 min 1251 km 2 1
21 Bhadrakh (BHC) 06:30 06:32 2 min 1367 km 2 1
22 Balasore (BLS) 07:20 07:22 2 min 1429 km 2 1
23 Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 09:05 09:10 5 min 1547 km 2 1
24 Santragachi Junction (SRC) 10:50 10:52 2 min 1655 km 2 1
25 Shalimar (SHM) 11:10 Ends 0 1660 km 2 1